Author Topic: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?  (Read 2919 times)

Offline MagnAxiom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« on: November 16, 2016, 09:42:12 PM »
Total newbie for FPP, just got my PiCap installed and 1.8 booted up and live...


I'm guessing I go to channel outputs, Other and select one of the options... but which one?

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,799
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2016, 09:49:17 PM »
RPIWS281X
-
Chris

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 694
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2016, 10:18:49 PM »
It's mostly the same as what's in the following picture. Ignore the 2801 settings as PiCap doesn't have the 2801 output.


Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 866
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2016, 07:25:55 AM »
For some reason I am not getting DMX out of the port. 


I have upgraded to "v1.8-55-g798ealf".
All physical jumpers are default, all jumpers on "DMX".

Settings are as you have them, software set to "DMX-Open", port is "ttyAMA0". And yes, "Act" is checked.


The wiring of my devices are white/orange (dmx +), orange (dmx -) and brown & white/brown joined as ground.
This same adapter/wiring works great off of a Falcon F16v2.


Any ideas?
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,799
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2016, 09:35:08 AM »
For some reason I am not getting DMX out of the port. 


I have upgraded to "v1.8-55-g798ealf".

Are you using a FPP v1.5 image updated to v1.8 or is this a fresh v1.8 install?

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 866
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2016, 01:12:03 PM »

Are you using a FPP v1.5 image updated to v1.8 or is this a fresh v1.8 install?


Actually I don't know.  With so many of these things lying around, I'm at a loss as to which were brought up and which were done new.


For what difference would it make?


Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2016, 02:29:02 PM »
1.5 image did not have Kernel needed to support DMX even with upgrade to 1.8. You need to load 1.8 directly from image.

David

 
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,799
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2016, 04:04:19 PM »
I will try to check tonight if I can to see if I can push an upgrade script that will allow DMX to be used on a FPP v1.5 SD image.  I will have to double check the changes, I had to make several changes along the way to get it working, including some code changes in fppd to allow the onboard serial to be set to the proper speed.

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 866
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2016, 05:13:23 PM »
I'm of the mindset to take and reimage all the copies I have starting from scratch.  The purpose will be to bring them all into line so there are no differences. 


This old brain can't take much "difference" these days.  :)
Consistency is the key!!!


Thanks guys for letting me know.

Offline michaelc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 107
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2016, 08:24:43 AM »
T[/size]he configuration asks for Start Channel and channel count.  It does not appear to 'speak' universes.  Does it determine output solely by the channel numbers.  So for example if I want to control Channels 1-512  It would just be 1, 512.   If on the other hand I defined a universe in XL as being Universe 100 from channel 10000 to channel 10512,   Do I just put in 10000, 512 and assume that relates to channels 1-512 on universe 100?[/font]

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 866
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2016, 08:37:55 AM »
The configuration asks for Start Channel and channel count.  It does not appear to 'speak' universes.  Does it determine output solely by the channel numbers.  So for example if I want to control Channels 1-512  It would just be 1, 512.   If on the other hand I defined a universe in XL as being Universe 100 from channel 10000 to channel 10512,   Do I just put in 10000, 512 and assume that relates to channels 1-512 on universe 100?


michaelc - for some reason your replies are being shrunk to a fonts so small, it looks like a dotted line instead of text.
You may want to check your settings.

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2016, 08:22:48 PM »
I am unable to get my picap to output renard. works great off my usb adapter when hooked to computer, just not picap... all channel data has been verified with several other users, i know that's not the issue... have changed cat5 jumpers, flashed pic with ren firmware a few times... but no dice...

Offline budude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 42
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2016, 06:31:45 PM »
Didn't realize till I started on it - but I guess the PiCap doesn't support 2801 pixels? Just want to double-confirm... I know they are not used much these days but I was hoping to set one up to run my old tune-to sign (small matrix of 162 2801's) to free up my matrix for other purposes. The bottom half of my matrix run by an E681 has been erratic as well so was hoping to use the PiCap setup as a Plan B...

Ahh - - - derp - - - only 3 pins on the outputs... should have been my first clue - - never mind...

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,799
  • Kudos: 209
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2016, 10:08:31 PM »
I am unable to get my picap to output renard. works great off my usb adapter when hooked to computer, just not picap... all channel data has been verified with several other users, i know that's not the issue... have changed cat5 jumpers, flashed pic with ren firmware a few times... but no dice...

First thing to test is FPP's channel tester, if that doesn't work then the sequence won't.  Does your Renard have a data activity light on it?  is it receiving data from FPP?

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Got my PiCap, how do I add the ports to use the outputs?
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2016, 07:00:14 AM »
I am unable to get my picap to output renard. works great off my usb adapter when hooked to computer, just not picap... all channel data has been verified with several other users, i know that's not the issue... have changed cat5 jumpers, flashed pic with ren firmware a few times... but no dice...

First thing to test is FPP's channel tester, if that doesn't work then the sequence won't.  Does your Renard have a data activity light on it?  is it receiving data from FPP?
It did not work through a channel test on the PiCap, buy it did work when I put a USB-485 adapter on the pi directly. Did not change any output settings other than the usb one, and everything works perfectly. Just not through the PiCap...

Sent from my SCH-R970 using Tapatalk


 

Back to top