Author Topic: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?  (Read 763 times)

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 59
  • Kudos: 1
Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« on: December 01, 2016, 09:05:20 PM »
I have 38K channels in my display.  Only using one FPP for pixels
FPP E1.31 has 79 universes, multicast
One of my F16s has a starting channel of 31K+, which matches the channels in Xlights.

When I run sequences, the pixels on the elements off my F16 are not turning on at the right time
Figured out that they were only turning on with channels in the 1000s range,  not in the 32K+ range I had intended.

Where is my setup wrong?

Offline Aesl1982

  • Probation
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 344
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2016, 09:14:38 PM »
Well ur falcon shows universe one as start channel 31233. Ur string ports don't reflect that and you fpp shows universe one as channel 1-512


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 59
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2016, 09:27:33 PM »
my f16 is receiving data for channels 31233 to 38912.  Per the string ports, the f16 is just going to output channels 32000 to 36500, which is within the range, so i dont think that's the problem.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 76
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2016, 10:05:34 PM »
The F16V2 cannot be on a netwrok that has 64 universes of multicast on it. Switch to unicast. I also am releasing another firmware file that will support up to 128 universes of E131 on a network. And in a month or so I will will IGMP working.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline nmiller0113

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Santa Rosa, CA
  • Posts: 766
  • Kudos: 9
    • The Miller Lights
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2016, 10:17:32 PM »
David,


Is that the b005 you were mentioning in another thread?

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 59
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2016, 04:31:06 AM »
thank you!!

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,906
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2016, 07:03:43 AM »
The F16V2 cannot be on a netwrok that has 64 universes of multicast on it. Switch to unicast. I also am releasing another firmware file that will support up to 128 universes of E131 on a network. And in a month or so I will will IGMP working.

That may be part of my problem with my multisync woes.  I have 110 universes of multicast - mainly because of P10s, but the P10s are not ready to be deployed so it may be time to scale back to just my node network which is less than 64 universes.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline lorajoslyn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 59
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2016, 07:43:08 AM »
Glad to see it just wasn't me Jim!  I haven't delved into the P10 craziness yet, but I'm sure I will.  Those Tune To signs others have made on here are way too awesome!

Offline nmiller0113

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Santa Rosa, CA
  • Posts: 766
  • Kudos: 9
    • The Miller Lights
Re: Setup for F16V2 when using over 32K channels?
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2016, 10:23:34 PM »
David,


Any word on b005?

 

Back to top