Author Topic: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware  (Read 2087 times)

Offline deplanche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 233
  • Kudos: 5
DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« on: December 02, 2016, 12:11:12 PM »
I need to reprogram a DLA SSC for my show.  I was going to use the DLA stuff, but they saw I can put the Falcon Firmware on it, so figured I would give that a try.  Before I do so, I just want to be sure that if I put that on the SSC, I don't need to redo the DLA active hub that is on.  I have 15 other SSCs on that, and don't want to have to redo all of them at this point.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2016, 02:16:55 PM »
I have Falcon firmware on all my SSCs and I have never done anything to my Hubs (except replace fuses LOL).
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,111
  • Kudos: 12
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2016, 03:03:33 PM »
nothing needed on the hub, you can mix dla/falcon firmware on the same hub.  Only caution, do not check the box "program all" unless you know its the only one currently connected (only a problem with all sscs using falcon on the same hub)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2016, 06:23:15 PM »
That program all got me once big time, but I will never forget it.  Fortunately the programmer keeps all the data in the config file so while it was time consuming, it was pretty easy to put everything back together esp since I had all the cables at the controller labeled.

Offline MarvinTut

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2019
  • Location: Peru
  • Posts: 1
  • Kudos: 0
DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2019, 08:30:10 PM »
If the nodes are working and you are seeing 12V on the nodes while connected to the SSC connected to the hub, then the issue appears to be with the SSC.  It could be an issue with the firmware or something is not working when you are trying to program them.  The fact that you never seem to get the flashing light when programing could be caused by either issue.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,936
  • Kudos: 68
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2019, 11:48:10 AM »
You are replying to a very, very old post.  Always look at the dates when reading thru old posts.

 

Back to top