Author Topic: 5th universe  (Read 616 times)

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
5th universe
« on: December 03, 2016, 05:14:31 PM »
how do i use falcon controller software 123 for universe 5? do I start universe 5 at channel 1 again?
Its a wonderful life.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,883
  • Kudos: 67
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2016, 09:32:37 PM »
That is what I did.  Seems to be ok.  Actually all universes start at 1, so within the universe all your controllers use 1-4096, but within the confines of the universe that it is set to.  Not sure about those that allow choice of 2 uni's.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2016, 02:36:40 AM »
Since the fcs only counts to 16384, I would assume that with the 5th universe of my count would start back at 1.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2016, 08:50:21 AM »
i have the first 4 universes programmed thru fcs and the lights blink like they are supposed to but the 5th 6th and 7th will not program. My controllers on 5,6and 7 are on the fpd port 5-8. I repicked the controller and the fpd and verified the fpd is working by resending the signal or program again to the first 4 controllers. Ive tried different cat 5 cables but no change.. I have the fcs set at universe 1 and address 5 where the first controllers are at 1,2,3,and 4. Any ideas or help would be appreciated.
I just changed the f16 and still no resolve.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2016, 09:08:10 AM by sirloinofbeef001 »

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,883
  • Kudos: 67
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2016, 11:14:30 AM »
reset the universe to 1 while you do the config, then put it back to 5+.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2016, 11:18:04 AM »
thanks Jim. thank God I have a spare FPD. Im not sure whats up with it but i dont have time to work on it right now. After i put the other fpd in now its working great.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 5th universe
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2016, 05:04:55 PM »
I didn't realize that you can only program the 5th or higher from Port 1-4. I guess because the universes are 1-4 that the first port is the only one which recognizes the universe.

 

Back to top