Author Topic: Setting Up Zeus  (Read 2240 times)

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 980
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Setting Up Zeus
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2016, 02:52:20 PM »
Yeah, that is weird...   ;D  Probably losing my symmetry soon.  I think I am finally caving on mega. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline arw01

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 888
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Setting Up Zeus
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2016, 11:06:28 PM »
Yeah, that is weird...   ;D  Probably losing my symmetry soon.  I think I am finally caving on mega.


NOOOO, you need TWO mega trees :)

Offline chrisatpsu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Setting Up Zeus
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2016, 12:11:32 AM »
Well, I got the Zeus hooked up tonight.


The only issue I've found so far is the 11th string 1st pixel lights up blue as soon as power is turned on, and nothing in that string responds to the signal.


 I assembled the 16 output cables inside before I set it up in the snow so I wouldn't have to open the battery box.
I'm thinking that maybe the data side popped out of the board.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 980
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Setting Up Zeus
« Reply #18 on: December 14, 2016, 08:53:31 AM »
I tend to agree missing data on that one.  Hopefully a quick fix! 

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,523
  • Kudos: 46
Re: Setting Up Zeus
« Reply #19 on: December 14, 2016, 05:40:52 PM »
You could also have a bad first pixel in that string.  If you can, try putting this string on a different port and see what it does.

 

Back to top