Author Topic: F16 5V capability  (Read 3997 times)

Offline cbell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2013
  • Location: Brewster, OH
  • Posts: 38
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas In Brewster
F16 5V capability
« on: December 31, 2013, 07:43:42 AM »
I think from searching I know the answer to this, but wanted to verify.  It looks like the F16 is only capable of running 5V pixels on half the board.  IE 12V has to be connected to the logic side, but the other half could be powered by 5V and run, for example, 5V WS2811 pixels.  Is this the case?

Could you connect 5V to both sides if you removed and bypassed the 5V regulator?
-Chris
 Follow my journey: http://www.christmasinbrewster.com/blog/

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2013, 07:56:51 AM »
Yes you can. You also need to remove and jumper across where diode goes.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2013, 08:35:46 AM »
I'd just jumper the diode and leave it in place in case I went back to 12vdc.

Future enhancement could be to include a jumper there (but it would have to handle more current than some jumpers are rated for)

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2014, 06:19:45 PM »
Did anyone test this yet? I just got a small string of 5V strobes and wanted to test them out (2811 chip). I have a bunch of F16s, but no 5v supplies. I'm going to go check to see if any of my old power supplies from the DL380s I have have a way to pump out 5v if I jumper it a different way, or if I'm going to have to go seek out a 5v supply else where.
Ryan

Offline pk

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Arvada, COLORado
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2014, 08:44:17 AM »
Last season I ran 5V strings on the F16 by powering the left half of the board from +5VDC.  It work great.  The right half was powered from +12VDC and I also had strings connected to that side. 

Offline mms

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Posts: 282
  • Kudos: 2
    • Lone Tree Light Show on Facebook
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2014, 12:48:46 PM »

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2014, 04:10:16 PM »
Thanks folks. I'm putting the order in with Ray next week so will give this a review and make sure I don't kill the strip

Offline spomalley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location: Galway, Ireland
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2014, 03:31:05 AM »
Just wondering, will the F-16 v2 allow 5v to be run natively on each side of the board or will it also need to be adapted?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk


Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2014, 05:03:45 AM »
That would be great to have a 5/12v jumper and just feed the f16 with 12v and it regulates it down to according to what is sent to it. Of course I don't understand how electricity works so that just might not be easily done!

That said - two comments on this video. Neat topper and I have the exact same kitchen chairs!

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2014, 02:16:39 PM »
Well that video really makes it look easy - so hopefully tomorrow when I get back home I can give things a try. my 5v power supplies arrived from Ray this week and I have two 5v 12A PSUs to play with now.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,943
  • Kudos: 80
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2014, 05:00:50 PM »
The new Falcon 16 v2 will be able to support different voltages with jumpers.

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Whitby, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,424
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2014, 07:07:28 PM »
Sign me up as an early adopter

Offline Steve Gase

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Georgetown, TX (near Austin)
  • Posts: 1,037
  • Kudos: 5
    • WinterLightShow in Georgetown, TX
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2015, 01:22:48 AM »
I thought F8v1 and F16v1 both supported 5v strings.  Reading this thread, I see that its not that easy. 

F16v1 supports 5v on one side of the board, but needs 12v where the PIC us found.

Extrapolating from this, 12v is required for the F8v1 and 5v is not supported.

I'd like to get more info on modding the boards to allow 5v.  I have a lot of 5v strips now, and this would be a good solution for my needs.

Can someone provide a marked-up pictures of the both boards (F8v1 and F16v1) that show the changes? ...and also some instructions to go with those pictures?

(not sure what it means to 'bypass' the 5v regulator, and where exactly the diode is found...  guessing it is marked D9 on the board, but not sure)
http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=330.0;attach=282;image
Thanks!!
http://WinterLightShow.com  |  110K channels, 50K lights  |  Nutcracker, Falcon, DLA, HolidayCoro

Offline plaberge

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: Sunshine Coast, BC
  • Posts: 150
  • Kudos: 4
    • Laberge Christmas Lights
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2015, 12:02:01 AM »
Can someone provide a marked-up pictures of the both boards (F8v1 and F16v1) that show the changes? ...and also some instructions to go with those pictures?

+1
Paul.
Halfmoon Bay, BC

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,113
  • Kudos: 9
Re: F16 5V capability
« Reply #14 on: August 06, 2015, 05:48:04 AM »
Video here:

http://youtu.be/A4ihJRnDMbQ

Great tree Topper-
 So it looks looks like you are using 1 cat5 cable for 2 outputs to the topper. If so can you sketch out a connection diagram and post that or just PM me, but I think others may find it useful.

Pat

 

Back to top