Author Topic: no power to the PiCap?  (Read 2260 times)

Offline Ken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Upstate, SC
  • Posts: 23
  • Kudos: 0
Re: no power to the PiCap?
« Reply #15 on: February 21, 2017, 03:50:58 PM »
David got my PiCap working so now I'm up and running!  Wohoo!  Well, maybe I should say I'm learning to crawl because that's definitely more accurate.

Thanks David!

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: no power to the PiCap?
« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2017, 06:31:30 PM »
David got my PiCap working so now I'm up and running!  Wohoo!  Well, maybe I should say I'm learning to crawl because that's definitely more accurate.

Thanks David!


That is great.  Now, what was the problem and how was it fixed?
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,932
  • Kudos: 77
Re: no power to the PiCap?
« Reply #17 on: February 21, 2017, 06:50:44 PM »
Small solder bridge between power and ground.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: no power to the PiCap?
« Reply #18 on: February 21, 2017, 08:21:16 PM »
Thanks. 
That is one problem I don't have to experience for myself!  (As usual.)


 

Back to top