Author Topic: PiCap built but can't test strings  (Read 8694 times)

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #60 on: December 21, 2017, 09:46:48 AM »
Is there a guide somewhere on troubleshooting the actual PiCap board at a component level?  Running out of options.

I don't know of any.  Can we try to make sure your FPP config is good?  Can you go to the Logs tab of the FPP File Manager and downloads the Logs ZIP file and attach it here.  That will give me some logs and config files to look at and maybe something there will point to an issue.


Attached log zip file.  I reinstalled FPP and upgraded to the latest version. 


Thanks for the help!

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #61 on: December 21, 2017, 03:34:57 PM »
Did you hand-edit your channeloutputs file?

There are missing fields and spaces around the equal sign which shouldn't be there.

If you didn't edit this file, check the pixel count field on the Channel Outputs page and make sure there are no spaces in it and then resave and restart fppd.  Even if there is a space there, that wouldn't explain where the space before the equal sign in the config file came from.  The Javascript hardcodes that without an equal sign in it.
-
Chris

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #62 on: December 21, 2017, 04:14:19 PM »
Did you hand-edit your channeloutputs file?

There are missing fields and spaces around the equal sign which shouldn't be there.

If you didn't edit this file, check the pixel count field on the Channel Outputs page and make sure there are no spaces in it and then resave and restart fppd.  Even if there is a space there, that wouldn't explain where the space before the equal sign in the config file came from.  The Javascript hardcodes that without an equal sign in it.


No, no manual editing.  I looked for spaces and didn't see any in the output page.  I went ahead and deleted the pixels as defined, resaved - restarted.  Then I re-added and saved and restarted again.  still no change.


I can repost a new zip if that will help.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #63 on: December 21, 2017, 04:46:15 PM »
Can you attach a new zip as well as a screenshot of your current channel outputs config showing the RPI-WS281x output.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #64 on: December 21, 2017, 05:49:44 PM »
Updated files

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #65 on: December 21, 2017, 09:06:37 PM »
OK, I figured out the issue with the config file in the zip, it is getting munged by some code we had to make sure the files were formatted correctly.  I made a note to fix that.

Your screenshot looks good, but the fppd.log doesn't show the error from the rpi library init function.  Can you follow the instructions in the v1.10 release announcement thread to update to v1.10 so we can see what error the library is returning?

http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,8474.0.html

Also, I'm assuming this is an original PI B, not a Pi 2 B or PI 3 B, is that correct?  That may be part of the issue.  Hopefully the fppd.log from v1.10 will help.

After switching to v1.10, go to the FPP File Manager Logs tab and view the fppd.log file.  Look for a few lines at the bottom that looks like this and paste the lines here.  I'm mainly interested in the second from the last line, it should have an error code listed instead of just saying "failed".

Code: [Select]
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3690) log.c:218:=========================================
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3690) log.c:219:FPP 1.9-62-gcf857e4
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3690) log.c:220:Branch: v1.9
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3690) log.c:221:=========================================
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3693) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:220:ws2811_init() failed
2017-12-21 18:10:38 (3693) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:435:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #66 on: December 22, 2017, 02:22:26 PM »
Updated to the v1.10 branch.


The Pi is a B+



Logs:
2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6027) log.c:218:========================================= 2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6027) log.c:219:FPP 1.10-20-g331eb1e 2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6027) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10 2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6027) log.c:221:========================================= 2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6029) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:221:ws2811_init() failed with error: -1 2017-12-22 16:16:50 (6029) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:453:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6407) log.c:218:========================================= 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6407) log.c:219:FPP 1.10-20-g331eb1e 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6407) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6407) log.c:221:========================================= 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6410) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:221:ws2811_init() failed with error: -1 2017-12-22 16:17:03 (6410) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:453:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #67 on: December 22, 2017, 05:36:21 PM »
I looked up the -1 error code and then realized that our older version of the rpi_ws281x library returns -1 for all errors.  When I added the error code to the log message, I must have been browsing the library source on github and didn't realize ours isn't as verbose.  I checked the issue list for the library and didn't see anything about problems with the B+.

If you want to experiment, you can try modifying the rpi_ws281x library source under /opt/fpp/external/rpi_ws281x to print out some useful error messages, but this might have to wait until we upgrade the version of the library we are using after the holidays.  I think I fried my B+ a while back so it is sitting in my 'dead' pile, otherwise I would test to see if I could reproduce.

We want to get on the new version of the library, it supports more hardware like the Zero W and also has some other enhancements such as being able to support one string of WS281x using PCM and one string using SPI.  Using SPI or PCM allows the onboard audio to be left enabled, so that would be a nice enhancement for users, but would require a newer model PiCap which I would need to talk with David about once we had the software tested.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #68 on: December 23, 2017, 10:00:34 AM »
I went ahead and ordered a few Pi 3's for some other projects...  I can try one of those if you think it would help?


I can experiment however you'd like me to to help the cause - I won't need this thing working until next season.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #69 on: December 23, 2017, 11:41:25 AM »
If you can try the SD and USB in a different model Pi then that would confirm whether it is an issue with the B+ or your config.  Just take the USB and SD and put them in another Pi and it should boot right up.

Offline vipersinu2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location: Central Florida
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #70 on: December 24, 2017, 11:00:10 AM »
Try a new usb drive. All 3 of these scandisk usb sticks that I bought will only play for 2 second and stop, I even did a low level format on all 3 of these drives with no luck. The weird part is that the FSEQ file will play in the testing tab, but not in the playlist? I am just experimenting with the 2 PI3 and 2 picaps with the same results on each one. I am only testing with one PI at a time in standalone mode. All the numbers match up in display testing, I was able to light up just Red, Blue, Green on the 1st and last pixels of my 100 node pixel strip.


When using those 3 scandisk usb sticks, I find it weird that the lights will sequence for 2 seconds and stop, and the time has never moved, staying at 00:00


 I tried a small 2gb usb stick that will sequence the light for the whole song, but there is no time count down of the song or no stop button to stop the song.


I just upgraded the fpp to 1.10 with same results on both PI's
I changed the name of the song and FSEQ to santa to keep it simple.
Just to check, I unchecked Active in the other outputs tab and the song starting timing, but of course no lights.
I just tried bridge mode, xlights working fine thru the pi cap
« Last Edit: December 24, 2017, 02:11:39 PM by vipersinu2 »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,197
  • Kudos: 124
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #71 on: December 24, 2017, 02:02:48 PM »
Your "short" files names seem to work. Try the same fseq and mp3 files but with very short, no punctuation, names.

Offline vipersinu2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location: Central Florida
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #72 on: December 24, 2017, 02:37:47 PM »
I just tried another sequence, I saved it as abc.fseq and abc.mp3 no luck, the string of lights start to flash for 2 seconds and turn off. the count down always remains 00:00

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,844
  • Kudos: 214
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #73 on: December 24, 2017, 03:20:45 PM »
Did you install a USB sound card and change the FPP Settings to select the USB device?  When using the PiCap, FPP disables the onboard audio because the PWM output is needed to drive the WS281x pixels, so you have to use a USB sound card if you want to play audio.

If you play the sequence by itself, it will likely work.

Offline vipersinu2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location: Central Florida
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #74 on: December 24, 2017, 03:26:32 PM »
Hello Captain,


Thank you for the reply, I am not connecting any sound devices to the PI,

 

Back to top