Author Topic: AlphaPix 4 with FPP and Vixen  (Read 973 times)

Offline whitesoup12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
AlphaPix 4 with FPP and Vixen
« on: July 03, 2017, 08:29:31 PM »
So here's the scoop...


I have run a Vixen sequence from FPP on my AlphaPix 4 controller before with no issue.  However, my show last year spanned a single universe which required minimal set up.  I've expanded my show this year, but for some reason cannot get it working. 


Here is my setup...

Vixen 3:
I have a total of 852 channels.  For my controller setup in Vixen, I've added a single sACN E1.31 controller with 3 universes and a Unicast address of 192.168.1.50.  Universes in Vixen are set up as follows:


Universe 1 - Start Channel 1 - Size 510
Universe 2 - Start Channel 511 - Size 42
Universe 3 - Start Channel 553 - Size 300




AlphaPix 4 Controller:
IP set to 192.168.1.50.  Not a whole lot of setup on the controller side.  Universes on controller set up as follows:


Output 1 - Universe 1 - Start Channel 1 - Number of Pixels 184
Output 2 - Universe 3 - Start Channel 1 - Number of Pixels 100


FPP:
For my Channel Output setup, I have E1.31 Output enabled, Interface set to eth0 (FPP connects directly to my controller), and Universe Count set to 3.  Universes on FPP are as follows:


Universe 1 - Start Channel 1 - Universe Size 510 - Type E1.31 Unicast - Address 192.168.1.50
Universe 2 - Start Channel 511 - Universe Size 42 - Type E1.31 Unicast - Address 192.168.1.50
Universe 3 - Start Channel 553 - Universe Size 300 - Type E1.31 Unicast - Address 192.168.1.50




Here is what I've accomplished so far...



I am able to connect my AlphaPix controller to my local network and run my sequence straight from Vixen 3 by setting my controller IP to 192.168.0.50 (on my network) and the Unicast address in Vixen to 192.168.0.50. 


I can also successfully ping my AlphaPix controller from FPP with my controller IP set to 192.168.1.50 and FPP universe addresses set to 12.168.1.50.


And here is what I cannot get to work...


I've exported my sequence from Vixen 3 and imported it into FPP.  Again, I've verified the sequence and controller setup in Vixen 3 is correct since I can run it from Vixen to the AlphaPix controller.  However, when I try to run the sequence in FPP, I get nothing.  The ethernet light on my AlphaPix doesn't even blink like it's receiving data.  Which is weird because the ping works just fine.


It seems like everything is set up the way it needs to be, but maybe I'm just missing something.  And it's likely something simple.  Any help I can get on this would be much appreciated!

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 638
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: AlphaPix 4 with FPP and Vixen
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2017, 04:12:26 AM »
Have you enabled the Ethernet output thingy so that it actually sends data out from the board and is a schedule playing as shown on the status page.

Offline whitesoup12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
Re: AlphaPix 4 with FPP and Vixen
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2017, 06:07:06 AM »
Have you enabled the Ethernet output thingy so that it actually sends data out from the board and is a schedule playing as shown on the status page.
Could you be more specific with ethernet thing you're referring to? In my channel output I have E1.31 enabled and output set to eth0.

I don't have a schedule set up yet. I should be able to play the sequence from the sequence display testing page or from the status page without a schedule.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk


Offline whitesoup12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
Re: AlphaPix 4 with FPP and Vixen
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2017, 08:34:00 AM »
I simplified my output setup to only one element and still no luck. So I thought, maybe it's the 1.9 version of FPP (I used 1.8 last year). Rolled back to 1.8 and everything is working!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk


 

Back to top