Author Topic: stranded or solid data wire issue  (Read 1926 times)

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
stranded or solid data wire issue
« on: July 23, 2017, 10:09:13 AM »
i don't know if anyone else has ever had this problem but, i'm trying to get a 25' run of wire and whats happening is i can get the data line to run the 25' through solid 18 awg wire only and not on stranded. but to make it worse i can't get the power and ground wires to run 25' on solid, only stranded. am i missing something or am i just going to have to ziptie 2 different wires together to make this run. i'm using a E682 fully updated (i know i know it's not a falcon v3 but it's the best i can do at this point).

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2017, 10:12:49 AM »
25' may be a bit for the stock E682 to push.  Go with the stranded (your power lines work with it now), then change your resistor pack on the E682.  You can get much more distance by lowering the resistance of the output at the controller.  There are several threads on this on the forums.
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2017, 10:20:59 AM »
i can't even get a data signal out 8' on 18 awg stranded cable only solid even with changing the values on the resistor bank.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2017, 10:27:28 AM by mrgimmeone »

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2017, 10:27:26 AM »
i can't even get a data signal out 8' on 18 awg stranded cable only solid.
Interesting.  10' to 15' is a given here without changing the resistor packs.  If you find it, please let me know what it was.
As will others, if something comes to light, I'll pass it along.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2017, 11:26:14 AM by algerdes »

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2017, 10:33:37 AM »
so far i've tried 18/4 stranded alarm wire, 16/3 extension cord, 12/2 speaker cable(for power only), 18/2 thermostat wire (only 1 wire for data but 2 works as well) and 24/8 cat5 cable wired up as most suggest. the only combo i've gotten to work was thermostat wire for data and 16 awg extension cord for power. i could just do 9' and put the controller out by the element(which i'm trying to avoid incase of theft) and i've gotten the 18/4 stranded alarm wire to work reliably but still need the solid thermostat wire for data as the stranded even at that distance won't seem to work for data.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2017, 10:43:48 AM by mrgimmeone »

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 989
  • Kudos: 14
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2017, 11:22:36 AM »
What type of pixels are you running?  I've found GECE can be driven 100+ ft,  some 2811 nodes 25-35 ft,  and 2811 strip lights only about 15ft,  using CAT 5 or 6 stranded cable.  How long is the pixel string you are running?

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 989
  • Kudos: 14
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2017, 11:24:40 AM »
Buffer/line driver or uamp might be the way to improve signal for longer distances.

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2017, 11:26:54 AM »
160 ws2811 bullet pixels for just this 1 mini tree. and i've got 5 more to wire but this 1 and 1 other are the longest away from the controller. i have just wired up 9' of 18/4 stranded(for power and ground) and 9' of the thermostat wire (for data) and it works strong with no flickering at all throughout all 160.  i may just have to risk it and put the box out by the props.

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 314
  • Kudos: 10
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2017, 11:30:41 AM »
Buffer/line driver or uamp might be the way to improve signal for longer distances.
I was going to jump in and suggest that but you beat me to it.

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 989
  • Kudos: 14
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2017, 11:36:00 AM »
Have you tried injecting power at the far end of the string?  I'm assuming 12v pixels.  Is that right?  There was a change in the ws2811chip timing this year,  so if they are newer strings,  it might be that these new chips have different capabilities than the older chips. When using CAT 5,  how are you wiring it utilizing the 8 wires?

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #10 on: July 23, 2017, 11:37:28 AM »
the uamp is through co-op is it not. i've seen it in a youtube video and it does look to be a much better choice than null pixels. i think i saw it for 4.50 each i believe but thought i saw it was closed on the 16th of this month.  and yes 12v pixels

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #11 on: July 23, 2017, 11:40:15 AM »
i've tried all solids twisted(power) all striped twisted(ground) and orange for data and all solid and all striped cept for oranges solid and striped for data. and these are older ws2811s.

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 989
  • Kudos: 14
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #12 on: July 23, 2017, 11:51:39 AM »
Try this. Orange only for data. Blue and Brown pairs for +12v,  green pair for ground.  I include orange striped as ground too,  but try it unconnected first. 

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 61
  • Kudos: 0
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2017, 12:13:39 PM »
Try this. Orange only for data. Blue and Brown pairs for +12v,  green pair for ground.  I include orange striped as ground too,  but try it unconnected first.
i get a little flicker in the first pixel at 7' wiring it that way

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 891
  • Kudos: 13
Re: stranded or solid data wire issue
« Reply #14 on: July 23, 2017, 12:15:41 PM »
How are you connecting them to your props and controllers?  Waterproof connectors of any kind?  The problem may not be the wire, but the connectors you are attaching them to.  (Yes - it has happened here in the past.)

 

Back to top