Author Topic: Running LOR CCB from PiCap  (Read 807 times)

Offline abto40

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Running LOR CCB from PiCap
« on: September 21, 2017, 10:12:47 AM »
I am attempting to run an LOR CCB ( 2 strands of 50 bulbs each ) from the PiCap; however, I am only able to drive the first 5 bulbs off of each strand.

PiCap Setup:
PiCap powered from the Pi itself
PiCap jumpers set to the LOR row for output

FPP settings:
Input/Output Setup->Channel Outputs->Other
  - Added LOR start channel 1, channel count 300, default baud 19200
  - set it to active
  - save config
  - reboot fppd

Status/Control->Display Testing
  - start channel 1
  - end channel 300

Result:
The first 5 bulbs on each strand light up and chase correctly....but only 5.

I have hunted around and seen lots of examples of 16 channel LOR controllers being run off the PiCap but I can't seem to find any where the CCB/CCP are being run off the RJ45 using the LOR jumper settings.

Any thoughts on where I might be going wrong?

Thanks,
+Brian



Offline rmp2917

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 54
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Running LOR CCB from PiCap
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2017, 11:36:38 AM »
It looks like the CCB also supports standard DMX. Have you tried setting the jumpers to DMX to see if that works?
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 11:48:21 AM by rmp2917 »

Offline rmp2917

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 54
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Running LOR CCB from PiCap
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2017, 12:14:55 PM »
I am not that familiar with LOR, but looking at the manual for the CCB, it looks like you also have to configure the CCB using the LOR software. I don't know if this is required or if you have already done this. I see there is a setting for number of pixels per string.

Offline abto40

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Running LOR CCB from PiCap
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2017, 02:42:11 PM »
I think the LOR was configured when I last tried some testing with it, but I will double check that tonight.  I was hoping not to go the DMX route since I think that would require me to make a crossover cable but I will try that out too.

 

Back to top