Author Topic: F16v3 to LOR Quit working  (Read 1928 times)

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 584
  • Kudos: 2
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #15 on: September 16, 2018, 05:10:34 AM »
Great question David ;-)

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Jerry Plak

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #16 on: September 16, 2018, 11:47:49 AM »
At any time did you ever plug the LOR controller into port #1? If so, it could quite possibly be the chip. LOR controllers have 10V power on pin 3. If you plug a LOR controller into port #1 on the Falcon it would damage serial port #2 and most likely if left connected for a extended period of time the complete RS-485 chip.

I don't recall ever having anything plugged into Port 1. I mirrored my jumper and serial config from my F16v2 when I upgraded this season to a v3. I always used Port 2 on my v2 and planned to do so on my v3 but haven't had Port 2 work ever since I've tried to connect my LOR to it.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,887
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #17 on: September 16, 2018, 11:54:54 AM »
At any time did you ever plug the LOR controller into port #1? If so, it could quite possibly be the chip. LOR controllers have 10V power on pin 3. If you plug a LOR controller into port #1 on the Falcon it would damage serial port #2 and most likely if left connected for a extended period of time the complete RS-485 chip.

I don't recall ever having anything plugged into Port 1. I mirrored my jumper and serial config from my F16v2 when I upgraded this season to a v3. I always used Port 2 on my v2 and planned to do so on my v3 but haven't had Port 2 work ever since I've tried to connect my LOR to it.

That odd voltage that LOR controllers have can be a problem. Did you perhaps plug the LOR controller into Port 2 while it was still jumpered for DMX?
The easiest test to see if the RS-485 chip has been damaged is to swap the chips between Ports 2 and 3 to see if the problem moves.

The most common CAT5 wiring pattern is T-568B where the White/Green wire is on Pin #3. That is the 10vdc line from the controller.
If you make your own cables, you could cut or leave out that wire and you won't have that problem again.
For T-568B cabling, the "green" pair of wires are never used for data by LOR or DMX or Renard.

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,910
  • Kudos: 75
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #18 on: September 16, 2018, 03:33:18 PM »
It is a single chip that drives all 4 serial ports. If you have a differential expansion board you could use one of those chips to see if it solves the problem than I could send out another.

PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #19 on: September 16, 2018, 08:08:26 PM »
It is a single chip that drives all 4 serial ports. If you have a differential expansion board you could use one of those chips to see if it solves the problem than I could send out another.


I don't have a differential board, but I do have functioning ports on my v2. Does it use the same chip as the v3? If so, I could just swap that one in for the time being and then maybe buy a new chip from you in the meantime.


Port 3 works fine for now, so I can even wait until after the holidays to work to get this fixed.

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,910
  • Kudos: 75
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #20 on: September 17, 2018, 01:42:49 AM »
Hi They use same chip. Let me know if that fixes the issue. We can send you a chip if so.

Offline friskybri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #21 on: October 01, 2018, 01:06:42 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night. 

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,887
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #22 on: October 01, 2018, 01:19:00 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night.

AM26C31IN

Digikey, Mouser, even Ebay.   $1.44

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #23 on: November 17, 2018, 12:58:00 PM »
The chip on my V2 is SN75174N, which appears to basically be the same thing, just more expensive:

https://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/SN75174N/296-1735-5-ND/277381



I'm assuming it is still interchangeable with the AM26C31IN?


Are there any differences I should be aware of?


« Last Edit: November 17, 2018, 01:32:49 PM by HeyRay2 »

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #24 on: November 17, 2018, 01:27:54 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night.

AM26C31IN

Digikey, Mouser, even Ebay.   $1.44

Arrow has them for $1.14 each, with free overnight shipping:

https://www.arrow.com/en/products/am26c31in/texas-instruments

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 14
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #25 on: November 23, 2018, 05:18:44 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night.

AM26C31IN

Digikey, Mouser, even Ebay.   $1.44

Arrow has them for $1.14 each, with free overnight shipping:

https://www.arrow.com/en/products/am26c31in/texas-instruments

I ordered a handful from Arrow ( just in case =) ). They arrived earlier this week and I finally got a chance to replace the chip on my v3 today.


Removal / install was easy using the IC tool from my old Belkin computer toolkit:

https://www.amazon.com/Belkin-F8E060-10-Piece-Computer-Tool/dp/B00004Z5VS

All serial ports are working properly now, so I'm guessing I probably damaged the original chip at some point when plugging things in to test.

Thanks all!

 

Back to top