Author Topic: No Communication with F16V1??  (Read 6070 times)

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
No Communication with F16V1??
« on: October 29, 2017, 08:55:51 AM »
I have an F16v1 that I am trying to program for start channel 43338. I am connected to an F16v2 Output serial port 3 set for pixel and start channel of 32769. My V2 controller is set for Univesres 65-128. All of my jumpers set to 3-4, but have tried 1-2.


When I power up the V1 the data light blinks rapidly then stops after a second or two. Then it goes out and stays out. I have tested my cat5 cable from the serial port to the V1 and tests ok and I have even tried different cables. The V2 is operating as it should AND I have another V1 connected to serial port 1 (Same Settings) and it is also working as it should. What am I missing? Any help would be appreciated!


Thanks,
Roger

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2017, 02:58:16 PM »
If you are using serial port 3 on the F16V2 you are only sending one universe of pixelnet. If this is the case make sure the F16V1 is programmed to only receive one universe.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,883
  • Kudos: 67
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2017, 03:07:50 PM »
I seem to recall that the v1 can only go to 4 pixelnet universes which would mean 16384 channels max.  I also seem to recall that you need to program it as though it was a pixelnet universe 1 device and then change the jumpers to be on the correct universe you need for the show.  But at my age the recall is not what it used to be.  I keep my v1 within the 1st 4 pixelnet universes so have no experience with trying to use it above the 16384 channels that I think are the max.  And I am using mine as pixelnet universe 2 which works just fine.  I've put all my high channel count props (P10s) at the high end of my show so I could keep everything else down low.  YMMV
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2017, 03:30:33 PM »

I seem to recall that the v1 can only go to 4 pixelnet universes which would mean 16384 channels max.  I also seem to recall that you need to program it as though it was a pixelnet universe 1 device and then change the jumpers to be on the correct universe you need for the show.  But at my age the recall is not what it used to be.  I keep my v1 within the 1st 4 pixelnet universes so have no experience with trying to use it above the 16384 channels that I think are the max.  And I am using mine as pixelnet universe 2 which works just fine.  I've put all my high channel count props (P10s) at the high end of my show so I could keep everything else down low.  YMMV


You are correct Jim with the 16384 max, but if I start @ channel 32769 then I can go to Channel 49152 using the jumpers in correct position. I reprogamed the channel output last year to the lower end when I was simply scrolling a message accross my matrix. I now need to get it back where it was before and cannot seem to get there.

I have reinstalled firmware, put it on serial port 1, Set jumpers to be exactly as the V1 that is working correctly and still nothing. Not really wanting to waste my V3 for only 10 outputs on my roof, but I can if I have to.


Thanks,
Roger
« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 04:17:54 PM by rdebolt »

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2017, 07:58:10 PM »
Should I be able to program the F16v1 through an F16v3?


Thanks,
Roger


Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2017, 11:17:07 PM »
I would use an Etherdongle. Have not tested the F16V3. I did test the F16V2R

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2017, 07:40:22 AM »
Is that always or when going beyond the universe limit? 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2017, 05:09:15 PM »
Just to make it easier to program. I have not tested F16V3 for programming.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,883
  • Kudos: 67
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2017, 07:14:14 PM »
I've always had the best luck using my old etherdongle.  Even doing SSC and uSC adapters I have better / easier success just digging out the etherdongle and using it.

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2017, 07:57:57 PM »
Can't even remember how to use my either dongle!  ::) ;)   V2 works though!


Roger

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,929
  • Kudos: 76
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2017, 09:17:34 PM »
I will fix the F16V3 for programming Pixelnet.

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #11 on: November 07, 2017, 12:50:14 PM »
Okay so I have still been struggling with this.....AND I am not sure what is going on. This used to work very easily. I have a total of 4 F16v1s. 3 of them have been working fine UNTIL last night when I decided to go psycho and try to reprogram some channels on 2 of my others (that were working fine). I tried to program them through 2 separate F16v2s that are already set up and running and now I have 3 V1s that do not work. I am beginning to wonder if it is in the new (1.11 b006) firmware in the V2s? Tonight I am going to re-flash the firmware in the V1s and revert back to what I had previously (1.05) on the V2s and see if that will work. It worked before I upgraded them all so we will see and I will post my results.


Roger

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 994
  • Kudos: 13
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #12 on: November 07, 2017, 01:38:43 PM »
Time to to get rid of the V1s.  Send to me for proper disposal...   ;D  Sounds like you're on the right track. 

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #13 on: November 07, 2017, 07:48:25 PM »
Time to to get rid of the V1s.  Send to me for proper disposal...   ;D  Sounds like you're on the right track. 


Thanks Sam, but I already have replacements, but don't want to rewire everything this year. I'm struggling enough just to get back into this addiction!  LOL I will dispose of them to you at the end of the year, but the handling fees are going to be steep! ;)

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 554
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: No Communication with F16V1??
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2017, 08:02:41 PM »
Progress made tonight. On 2 of the V2s I backed up to 1.05. Re-flashed the 2 of the V1s with fresh 1.02 firmware. Sent channel programming thru 1st V2 and Eureka!!!! Blinky flashy was back and on correct channels! On second V2 with 2 V1s connected to it, when I sent channel programming and all of the lights flashed upon sending command, then stuck on all white and no control. It was too darn cold to stay on my roof any longer tonight. Tomorrow I will isolate each of the V1s before sending channel programming command. I'll keep hammering!


Roger

 

Back to top