Author Topic: F4V3 will not boot  (Read 522 times)

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 73
  • Kudos: 0
F4V3 will not boot
« on: February 23, 2018, 07:47:56 AM »
I just received some new pixels that I am in the process of burning in.  My F4V3 worked fine all day yesterday through earlier this morning.  I was using the Run Test Mode RBGW to burn in my pixels.  I realized that I had the string outputs not set to 100%, so I went in and started changing them.  As I did this one output stopped working and the Pixels all went to white and stayed there.  So I stopped the Test mode and shut off the power to the Falcon controller, then turned it back on.  Now all I get on the OLED is "Booting Controller.."  I have tried pushing and holding the Test/Reset button, but there has been no change.


What do I do now?

Offline Cjaqua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 65
  • Kudos: 2
Re: F4V3 will not boot
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2018, 09:04:30 AM »
Try the factory defaults reset procedure outlined in section 5.3 of the user manual if you havent already.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1CZ1rDMsKNkaTfZemvHUTL8JH9NVjtndyzC0qlMYAOz4/edit
« Last Edit: February 23, 2018, 09:11:18 AM by Cjaqua »

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 73
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F4V3 will not boot
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2018, 09:37:54 AM »
Thanks!  Reset did the trick!

Offline disparky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Orlando, FL
  • Posts: 27
  • Kudos: 0
    • Animatronics.ORG
Re: F4V3 will not boot
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2018, 09:44:47 AM »
Just wondering if the reset also corrected the white pixel issue?

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 73
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F4V3 will not boot
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2018, 09:47:53 AM »
Yes, now everything is working as expected.  I just have to rebuild the info on the various pages for my setup.

 

Back to top