Author Topic: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards  (Read 1575 times)

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« on: July 30, 2018, 08:51:40 AM »
I was wondering if anyone has a sketch of a grounding layout for running pixels of a different power supply from each port.  If I tie my grounds together and test the lights I loose connection on the pi.  I will be running 800 pixels on 1 port (Psu#1 distro #1) and 320 pixels in the second port (psu#2 distro #2.)  Also running the Picap off of PSU #1

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2018, 09:31:00 AM »

If I don't have everything connected, like the power injection tee, will this break the loop and cause issues


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2018, 10:39:22 AM »
Just to be sure, your tie wire between supplies must be to the V- connects, not the AC input ground. (on your drawing, it would connect between the to lines labeled "GR" between PS and Distro.) 

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2018, 11:17:22 AM »
That was what I meant just didn't put in the right place.  But when you say tied between the power supply and demand, so you mean to splice the 3 wires together.  I was actually connecting on the psu's.

My other question was do I need all components tied together when testing, say I just had one string attached and not the power injection to the distro. I have talked myself into this being one of my problems. As I don't have a complete loop.

And thank you for the help

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 918
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2018, 11:50:47 AM »
jewelz013,
1.) Don't mix ANYTHING between AC and DC.  *
2.) You can power both of the PSs' AC inputs from the same incoming AC power source.  **
3.) You can connect both of the PS DC V-- together.
4.) Unless you have special PSs, don't connect both V++ together.  (Whole threads and lots of other information are available about load balancing on the DC side.  Just know that the stuff we "usually" deal with in this hobby don't like to play well together on the positive side.)
5.) Make sure that all V++ have a corresponding V--.


* From time to time you will see a diagram where someone has connected the safety ground of the AC side with the negative on the DC side.  This is NOT a good idea.  AC grounds, even "earthed grounds", can have voltage riding on them.  If you follow rule #1, and keep your AC and DC sides separate, you will not experience the strange items that can happen when you do.


** For example, a 360 watt 12vdc power supply outputs ~30 Amps.  That same power supply uses ~3 Amps of 120vac.  Two power supplies only pull 6 Amps at 120vac at top pull (which doesn't happen very often.)
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2018, 11:56:42 AM »
For string #1 and #2, you should not have V+ connected at the PiCap. When you have both connected, it is cross connecting your two V+

Only data and ground are needed at the picap per your drawing.


« Last Edit: July 30, 2018, 01:02:45 PM by JonB256 »

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 680
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2018, 04:23:09 PM »
This sketch should show the best wiring method from what I read you are doing.

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2018, 05:05:20 PM »
I have tried all afternoon to upload this.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk


Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #8 on: July 30, 2018, 05:06:52 PM »
This sketch should show the best wiring method from what I read you are doing.
Don't I need to tie the grounds between the 2 power supplies?


Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk


Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 680
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #9 on: July 30, 2018, 06:49:09 PM »
Only when power injecting 2 Power Supplies to the same pixels runs, but never connect the positive at any time...(unless they are specifically design for it)

You have 2 separate pixel runs.  One power Supply for each pixel run.   It would be like grounding your MegaTree on the left side of your properly with the power supply for your arches on the right side of your yard.

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2018, 07:40:45 PM »
I went ahead and did it the other way before you posted and it works so far.  I guess with no power coming from the pi, I wouldn't have a grounding problem.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk


Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 680
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2018, 09:04:58 PM »
Yes, bonding the negitive (not grounds) will work, but you are creating a potential ground loop problem.

The best installation eliminates all potential ground loop possibilities.  Your bonding negitives adds no value

I have another sketch you should see.....Ill add it here when I get to the desktop.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 09:15:15 PM by Sawdust »

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Folsom, CA - - - - - - - - - - - Cell Block 7
  • Posts: 680
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2018, 09:47:29 PM »
I have tried all afternoon to upload this.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

Per note on your sketch . . . . if you have a spare port, power from Distro. . .it is fused already.

Offline jewelz013

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 15
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2018, 04:33:23 AM »
Thank you, I will break my tie and see how that works.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk


Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 918
  • Kudos: 13
Re: Falcon Picap with 2 power supplies and 2 distro boards
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2018, 08:27:50 AM »
Oops.  I didn't see that.  Makes sense.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2018, 05:31:09 PM by algerdes »

 

Back to top