Author Topic: Sequence not showing as it is in xLights  (Read 174 times)

Offline tyczj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
Sequence not showing as it is in xLights
« on: September 08, 2018, 07:59:29 AM »


I am sure this is probably just a configuration issue I am having but I have a Falcon F48 and on one of the ports I have 3 window models that I have all connected together sharing the same data/power connection. In xLights i have each window a different pattern and looks correct but when I output them to the actual controller they act as one long string and dont act independently.

I have the second window's channel start from the end of the first window and the third window's channel start from the end of the second.

I am not sure what I am doing wrong here, do I have to have each window on its own port to have them act independently?

Here is my network setup in xLights

https://photos.app.goo.gl/WiBihrChoRgxFonE6

This is how I have my first window setup and the rest start off the end (ie. second starts at the end of first and third starts at the end of the second)

https://photos.app.goo.gl/RhLwDqjrzxiM6RN96

When I upload the information to the F48 I have these settings

https://photos.app.goo.gl/sCGRaRJKhufSHQoQ9
https://photos.app.goo.gl/pmj1Vm2nYUaENNND9

And finally this is how it should look as seen from xLights

https://photos.app.goo.gl/sjX8cihBTG6WcM3F7

I feel like I am missing something I just dont know what?

Offline Emuney18

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Apex, NC
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Sequence not showing as it is in xLights
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2018, 06:49:20 PM »
I haven't updated my falcon so the layout is different but you should be defining the channels in the string ports tab.

Offline tyczj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Sequence not showing as it is in xLights
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2018, 08:22:17 AM »
I thought I did as shown in the 4th picture, I have the windows set on the second port. its set to universe 2 with start channel of 1, since the models are chained together in xlights shouldnt it be ok?

 

Back to top