Author Topic: ARCHES BLINKING  (Read 195 times)

Offline ROY G

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Rapids City, Ill.
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
ARCHES BLINKING
« on: September 12, 2018, 01:24:39 PM »
Good day, Guys. i'm having problems with my arches. i have a f16v3 with a differential receiver board hooked up. arches 1&2 and 5&6 are connected to output 1 &output 3 and work just find, but arches 3&4 and 7&8 blink  white an are connected to outputs 2&4 on the receiver board. i used the same cabling & aches to test each output. Anybody have an ideas where i shuld be looking ?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,947
  • Kudos: 111
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: ARCHES BLINKING
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2018, 06:33:51 PM »
The blinking is when

a.  nothing is happening
b.  sequence is playing
c.  in F16 test mode
d.  Other____________

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,947
  • Kudos: 111
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: ARCHES BLINKING
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2018, 09:20:06 PM »
Or, you get Dave Pitts to help you find a bad cat5 cable

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Offline ROY G

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Rapids City, Ill.
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
Re: ARCHES BLINKING
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2018, 08:42:21 AM »
Thanks for he reply and yes David Pitts did indeed help me out. It was a bad ethernet cable between  expansion board and receiver. Thanks again to david .

 

Back to top