Author Topic: Bad Output on F4V3  (Read 459 times)

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 70
  • Kudos: 0
Bad Output on F4V3
« on: September 27, 2018, 03:19:21 PM »
I am using a F4V3 with the  Diff Expansion board and two Diff Rcvr boards.  Output 5 (PT1 on D Rcvr 1) is giving me garbage output sometimes, Wrong colors, will not shut off, flickering and the sort.  If I move the plug and string to a different output on the same D Rcvr everything works perfectly, as soon as I move it back to output 5 the problems return.  Any thoughts on troubleshooting the issue from this point?  I am pretty sure I have a work around as long as the issue is related to the Diff Rcvr and not the main board.


Looking some more is the OLED on the F4V3 supposed to shut off if left on for an extended period of time, like 24hrs?
« Last Edit: September 27, 2018, 04:56:33 PM by toml8345 »

Offline Emuney18

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Apex, NC
  • Posts: 518
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Bad Output on F4V3
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2018, 06:29:56 PM »
The F16V3 oled goes to "sleep" after some period of time. Push a button and the screen comes back.

Check that the pins in the RJ45 plugs are in the slots at the expansion and receiver board.  Also try a diff cable to rule that out and make sure the expansion board is all the way seated on the F4 board.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 70
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Bad Output on F4V3
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2018, 08:35:59 PM »
OK, so the OLED does come back on when I push a button...Good!  Output 5 is still a problem.  I reseated the Diff Expansion and changed the cable between the Expansion and Rcvr board - no change

Offline disparky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Orlando, FL
  • Posts: 27
  • Kudos: 0
    • Animatronics.ORG
Re: Bad Output on F4V3
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2018, 03:25:32 PM »
I had a similar issue.  I replaced the AM26C31IN chip for that port and it fixed it.  Sometimes the chips go bad for whatever reason.  I bought a bunch to have on hand just in case.  Get them from Mouser.com or wherever.


Chris

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 70
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Bad Output on F4V3
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2018, 01:20:32 PM »
Thanks!  That was exactly the sort of info I was hoping for.  Replacement chips have been ordered.

 

Back to top