Author Topic: Programming Zeus issue  (Read 540 times)

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Programming Zeus issue
« on: October 07, 2018, 08:41:09 AM »

Zeus 16 v2

Loaded PICs with Falcon Zeus Firmware board id 0.  Appears to be loaded with no problem as the test feature works when I cross the program jumpers.


Using the Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3, my setup is the following:
Name: Zeus16
Board Address: 0
Type: Zeus16v1
Universe Select: 1
Tried both standard and hybrid/control mode
Method: Serial  (Using a Lynx dongle flashed w/ PixelNet) 
Com Port: Com4


The jumpers are on Uni1 on the Zeus16.  I get no notification when I press the Program button.  The version of the dongle I have has an activity light.  I can see the light flash on the dongle, but nothing on the lights connected to the Zeus. 


What am I doing wrong?

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2018, 06:55:08 PM »
Any suggestions?

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 69
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2018, 08:57:46 AM »
What jumpers do you have for the universe on the Zeus?
Zane
Springfield, TN

X-Lights - RPi3 - FPP - Falcon - DLA Lynx

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2018, 11:48:56 AM »
Zeus V2 board...


All 16 ports are on Universe 1.
Program jumper off
All 4 terminate jumpers are set.

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 69
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2018, 01:26:07 PM »
Which firmware ID number did you program your chips with?

Not sure if it would help but I would remove the Terminate Jumpers when programming.

It's been a couple of years since I set mine up so I don't remember if there is a response from the lights attached to the board when programming. I'll pull my spare and test it out.

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2018, 01:58:18 PM »
It was flashed with board id 0.  I'll try tonight with the terminate jumpers not bridged.

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 69
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2018, 10:24:52 AM »
Setup my spare last night. When sending the programming from the Falcon Controller software each set of light you have attached will begin to light up (rainbow) as they are programmed 1,2,3,4, ....16.


I did everything you did, programmed the chip with ID 0 and set the controller to 0 when programming the Zeus. The only difference is I'm using a PixelNet EtherDongle. Is your dongle a known working PixelNet dongle?

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2018, 05:53:12 AM »
Hey, appreciate the help.  Glad to know the lights should turn on when programmed.


I know the dongle works.  I can use the same dongle when programming my ActiveHub with SSCv4 and the falcon firmware on those devices.  That works with no problem.


I tried without the terminate jumpers on.  Still same result.  I went through all board IDs through the config software, still no programming.  I even pulled a couple of chips and verified to the out of box firmware and it matched telling me the addresses I sent aren't taking affect (just a verification).


I'm assuming when you say "set the controller to 0 when programming Zeus" you mean set the controller to 0 in the config software.


Could I do this through my F16v2 with the Zeus hanging off of serial output port 1 of the falcon?

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 69
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2018, 09:34:54 AM »

I'm assuming when you say "set the controller to 0 when programming Zeus" you mean set the controller to 0 in the config software.

Yes your correct on your assumption.


I cant seam to find anything but it seems I remember reading that you can program them through the serial port of the F16v2.


Also when I was programming mine I did have an issue with a power supply, not sure what it was it would power up the board but when programming nothing would happen. When I used the power supply I use with the zeus for the show it programmed first try. Just a thought.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 983
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2018, 07:13:05 AM »
Test mode works right?

I say try it from the serial of the F16v2.  Stopped using my dongle a long time ago and ever since I have been happier.  David designed his Falcon gear to be programmed under deployment so that always helped me keeping that in mind. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline aERonAUtical96

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 45
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Programming Zeus issue
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2018, 09:03:46 AM »
Yes, the test mode worked when I crossed the Program jumpers.


I'm building up my new F16 box now.  Once I have it finished, I will try programming through that method.  I'll let you know how it goes.


Thanks

 

Back to top