Author Topic: Picap not outputing lights  (Read 675 times)

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Picap not outputing lights
« on: October 12, 2018, 11:55:59 AM »
I have 2 Pi 3's with Falcon Picaps on them. Both have OS 2.1 and both are remotes with static ip's. The Master see's them and will upload files. As remotes I think you only have to set up output; am I correct? When I do the upload from xLights it does what it's suppose to do, I think! After that the FPPD stops and doesn't restart. Under the Pi Pixel strings tab is lists the RPIWS281X but doesn't show the ports and you cannot change them. I'm very confused! Last year I had no problems using the same PiCapes with 1.9, what am I not doing?




Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2018, 01:29:21 PM »
You need to click on "Add Output"

You have none. :(

yet

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2018, 01:32:31 PM »
I have done that and it give a error stating that its already created,

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2018, 01:35:02 PM »
You may need to "Remove" it, then. Reboot. Then Add again.

Your settings have corrupted somehow.  Do you have anything configured in the Other tab???  They may be in conflict.

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2018, 01:38:07 PM »
I'll try that! Nothing in the other tabs. Does Enable E1.31 need to be checked?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2018, 01:39:23 PM »
You may ultimately need to erase the "co-pixelStrings.json" file on the FPP

It has the settings for those outputs.

It is in the fpp/config folder.

\\PiCap1\fpp\config\

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2018, 01:49:41 PM »
I have a Pi running that same exact v2.1-1 level and it does show both Output lines like it should.


Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2018, 03:11:30 PM »
I did remove the Cap and rebooted, same result. How do I access that file? It just seems strange since I have 2 of them and both do the same thing!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2018, 06:04:51 PM »
If you copy paste the link I added in the windows start window, it should open up an access window.

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2018, 06:33:49 PM »
I tried that and asks for network credentials, user name and password! What is it looking for?


Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2018, 07:00:03 PM »
I figured out the user and password. Delete the file and now I can enter the correct information. Any words of wisdom when setting it up? I want to thank you for your help!

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2018, 07:15:23 PM »
Again thanks, I can now run test mode and the lights do the blinky thing!

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #12 on: October 13, 2018, 07:25:05 AM »
JonB256 I've did what you said on both of my Picaps and they seem to be working when I run channel testing. I can't get any lights when I run sequence testing. Is there something else that needs to be setup?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,303
  • Kudos: 127
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #13 on: October 13, 2018, 08:47:22 AM »
JonB256 I've did what you said on both of my Picaps and they seem to be working when I run channel testing. I can't get any lights when I run sequence testing. Is there something else that needs to be setup?

How are you doing Sequence testing? 
Are you running an FSEQ file from the Test tab?
Are you running an FSEQ file from a Playlist?
Are you in Bridge Mode sending from xLights?

lots of ways to test

Offline larryk5

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Punta Gorda, FL
  • Posts: 50
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Picap not outputing lights
« Reply #14 on: October 13, 2018, 09:07:10 AM »
When I run the FSEQ from the test tab in doesn't play. I ran it from the Master Pi and it does play. Haven't tried from xlights yet. Do the Pi's need to be in Bridge mode to run from xLights or just the Master?

 

Back to top