Author Topic: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network  (Read 527 times)

Offline djmc2002

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Utah
  • Posts: 142
  • Kudos: 1
IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« on: October 23, 2018, 02:18:08 PM »
Such a basic question but I get messed up by it every year.  I have my home net and it runs on 10.0.0.1 and my show net runs on 10.0.3.XXX with my pi etho set to 10.0.3.123 and my controllers with a range 10.0.3.125-129. 


All are connected to the net same as last year with zero changes to wiring but (did change computers) when I connect a cat5 to my computer to view my controllers directly I can't log into anything.  In the past I think it was an a issue with my ipv4 settings but I just can't remember what the proper setting are.  Can anyone help me or direct me to a post or video or anything.  So frustrated and embarrassed I never can get this right. 


Thanks in advance




Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Kudos: 45
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2018, 02:48:58 PM »
Such a basic question but I get messed up by it every year.  I have my home net and it runs on 10.0.0.1 and my show net runs on 10.0.3.XXX with my pi etho set to 10.0.3.123 and my controllers with a range 10.0.3.125-129. 

In the past I think it was an a issue with my ipv4 settings but I just can't remember what the proper setting are.   



Kinda need to know what your subnet mask (netmask) is.  Check it on each device because it can be set differently on each device (it shouldn't be but it could be).  On many devices, if you enter an IP address starting with 10.x.x.x it will default to a mask of 255.0.0.0 which is not what most people want for their home networks.   
-Mark

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 740
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2018, 03:40:27 PM »
The typical subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 will prevent traffic crossing over between 10.0.0.x and 10.0.3.x . Changing to 255.255.0.0 will allow access between the 2 different IP ranges.

Offline djmc2002

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Utah
  • Posts: 142
  • Kudos: 1
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2018, 04:16:14 PM »
Thank you for the quick reply!   I will change that now because I do have it set to 255.255.255.0.  Do I just change that in the ipv4 page and in the FPP?  Also do I need to do that "cmd" prompt thing too?  If so what is the text of command for that?  Thanks for the quick reply above! 

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Kudos: 45
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2018, 04:24:22 PM »
Thank you for the quick reply!   I will change that now because I do have it set to 255.255.255.0.  Do I just change that in the ipv4 page and in the FPP?  Also do I need to do that "cmd" prompt thing too?  If so what is the text of command for that?  Thanks for the quick reply above!

Don't rush to change that just yet.  You probably DO want 255.255.255.0  since you mentioned that you have separate HOME network and SHOW network.  If you change the mask to 255.255.0.0 that will make them all ONE network and I don't think that's what you want, is it?


I may be wrong, but it sounds to me like you want to separate the traffic between the two networks (Home and Show) so you DO want a mask of 255.255.255.0 (most common).  The thing is you're using addresses that start with 10 - which is fine, but on Windows PC that *Defaults* to a mask of 255.0.0.0 which won't be right for you so you may need to override that default setting.   Check that first and then we'll figure out where to go from there
« Last Edit: October 23, 2018, 04:35:55 PM by pixelpuppy »

Offline djmc2002

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Utah
  • Posts: 142
  • Kudos: 1
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2018, 04:41:54 PM »
I do want separate home and show net.  What could I screen shot that would be helpful?  Sorry I'm such a dim bulb when in comes to this networking stuff.  Thank you
 

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Kudos: 45
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2018, 06:11:48 PM »
I do want separate home and show net.  What could I screen shot that would be helpful?  Sorry I'm such a dim bulb when in comes to this networking stuff.  Thank you
To diagnose network connectivity, we really need to know the IP address, mask, and gateway of all the devices involved:
  • PC Ip address, netmask, and gateway  (c:\  ipconfig)
  • FPP eth0 Ip address, netmask and gateway
  • FPP wlan0 Ip address, netmask and gateway
  • Falcon IP address, netmask and gateway
And, what are you using to route between the home network and show network?  Are you using the FPP for that or something else?  If using FPP, make sure in the network settings screen you enable the checkbox to enable routing between interfaces (bottom of Network Configuration screen)

Offline djmc2002

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Utah
  • Posts: 142
  • Kudos: 1
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2018, 10:33:34 PM »
Not sure how to get the ipconfig file for upload.


Thanks for any help or guidance.


D

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,589
  • Kudos: 50
Re: IPV4 set up help-Cant see network
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2018, 08:43:00 PM »
If this hookup is temporary, then all you need to do is change the address of the computer you are connecting to your controllers to 10.0.3.XXX where the XXX is some number that is not currently being used.  This will allow your PC to communicate with the controllers and when you are done, just change it back to what it was on the 10.0.1.XXX network.

 

Back to top