Author Topic: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?  (Read 432 times)

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« on: November 06, 2018, 02:23:14 AM »
Hi all
Just powered up my Raspberry Pi 2 model B ver1.1  that I have used for past 3 years and it fails to boot. So its time to replace it what version of Pi do I need to update?


Many thanks


Paul (UK)

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 985
  • Kudos: 14
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2018, 04:10:19 AM »
Latest and greatest it's what people are buying now. Pi 3 B+.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Raspberry-Pi-Model-64-Bit-Processor/dp/B07BDR5PDW

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 985
  • Kudos: 14
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 04:14:10 AM »
I should add that you'll need to use the new v2.3 image for this latest Pi.  If you want to stay with FPP 1.8/1.9 then I'd say get a Pi 3 B (no plus).

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2018, 04:38:55 AM »
Hi


Many thanks for quick response  Pi 3 B + with v2.3 image it is. Sounds as if FPP is easier to set up now?


Paul (UK)

Online JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,886
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2018, 05:36:58 AM »

Many thanks for quick response  Pi 3 B + with v2.3 image it is. Sounds as if FPP is easier to set up now?


The new "image" method is Faster for sure. Easier? Once running, it is about the same for setup. First immediate change you'll notice is that Input and Output Channels are on their own pages.

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2018, 09:20:35 AM »
Thanks


Really looking forward to it. My new Pi  arrives in the morning my set up for this year is nearly ready to leave my workshop. Just some programming to do. Thanks for your help.


Paul (UK)


https://www.paul-h-lunnon.co.uk/pauls-christmas-lights-2018/

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2018, 08:17:06 AM »
Hi


Pi just arrived. Once I realised you had to burn the image onto the micro SD card it took all of 30 seconds to load Pi player amazing now to configure network.


Thanks again


Paul

Offline gadgetsmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Charlton, NY
  • Posts: 985
  • Kudos: 14
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2018, 04:26:30 AM »
Yes, it's much faster to get an instance if FPP up and going with the image releases. The longest part now is actually getting the download! 😁

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need? And there is more
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2018, 06:03:14 AM »
Hi gadgetsmith (sorry I don't have a name)
Me again.
I Well I have tried and I am afraid I am beaten and I hate admitting this. I remember the problems I had with my first Pi with Network settings so I am going to ask for your assistance? If not please say so and I will start a new topic.
I have shown what I want to achieve on the attached and a list of all the boxes on the Pi Network settings if you could show me what to enter.


Being a very practical person I am very ashamed to admit I cant get to grips with this.


Many thanks if you are able to help.


Best wishes


Paul
« Last Edit: November 09, 2018, 07:09:20 AM by phlpyro »

Offline allknowing2012

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2018, 07:10:20 AM »
Here are my settings .. hope it helps..

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 68
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2018, 12:08:11 PM »
Exactly what AllKnowing said and showed.  Here is a Link to a YouTube video that will take you through this much of the process and just a step further, to allow you to access you controllers from Home Network.

Offline phlpyro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location: Harrow UK
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need? and Pi set up.
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2018, 09:05:14 AM »
Hi all
First heart felt thanks for your assistance with my problem. I don't know why I find Networking a blank. Any way I have had a go and Pi is working via LAN (show Network) I have set up outputs, uploaded files, made a playlist, scheduled it  and outputted to lights so I know this side of the Pi works. But not sure on wireless side of it. I have attached a copy of my settings for you to pass comment on if you have time I know how busy we all are.

I entered the command on my Windows 10 lap top and got the response "The request needs elevation"?

Many thanks

Paul Lunnon
http://www.paul-h-lunnon.co.uk/pauls-christmas-lights-2018/

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 68
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2018, 07:22:46 AM »
Paul,


I just went through this set up process myself, so I am happy to help.  When you sign into the FPP are you getting both of the IP addresses on the top of the screen? (one for Eth0, and a second for Wlan0) If so then you are connected wirelessly.  If [size=0px]"The request needs elevation" is in reference to the Route Command talked about in the video I linked, you have to Run Command as Administrator (here is one way to do this - [/size][/size]Press Windows+R to [/color][/size]open[/color][/b][/color][/size] the [/color][/size]Run[/color][/b][/color][/size] box. Type [/color][/size]cmd[/color][/b][/color][/size] into the box and then press Ctrl+Shift+Enter to [/color][/size]run[/color][/b][/color][/size] the [/color][/size]command[/color][/b][/color][/size] as an [/color][/size]administrator[/color][/b][/color][/size].) Once you do this you should be able to access your controller on a show network from your home network, but only from the computer where you added the Routing.[/color][/size][/color][/size]HTH[/color]

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,739
  • Kudos: 57
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2018, 10:20:30 AM »
If you are running windows 10, just right click on the start button and your will see either command prompt (run as administrator) or windows power shell (admin)  either works, just click to select.  Then just type your route statement and you will be fine.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline toml8345

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Chambersburg, PA
  • Posts: 68
  • Kudos: 0
Re: What model Raspberry Pi do I need?
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2018, 03:27:36 PM »
I just learned something new!  Thanks Jim.

 

Back to top