Author Topic: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3  (Read 197 times)

Offline medic61

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2018
  • Location: Coldwater, MI
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0
Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« on: November 06, 2018, 04:37:43 AM »
The Zoom group tried to help with this last night, thought we'd figured it out.....It came back.


When I try to Upload to Controller - Output - Falcon, I get a screen of errors. There's two on this screenshot that are completely wrong:
Pixel port 9 has 1122 nodes.....It only has 180 nodes
Pixel port 12 has 1250 nodes....It only has 140 nodes


Can't figure this out, it won't update the falcon controller "string ports" page, so I cannot play anything thru it. Tried many many things.


Hope someone can help!


Thanks,


Shane

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,739
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2018, 07:14:08 AM »
I understand it is not working so just configure it manually for now.  Configuring controllers is not hard IMHO.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA all Falcon controllers, all 12v Master Remote Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline medic61

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2018
  • Location: Coldwater, MI
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 02:46:19 PM »
So your saying it's a known bug in Xlights or the Falcon then?

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,739
  • Kudos: 57
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2018, 06:43:45 PM »
I have no idea whether it is a known bug or not, just that I do not let things like that stop me from moving forward as using a manual setup will fix the issue.  There have been issues all year off and on with FPP connect.  I've never used it as I do not find it hard to configure any of this manually.  Sequencing is hard configuration is not, at least for me.  YMMV

Offline keithsw1111

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 36
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2018, 10:45:33 PM »
This typically happens because the string parameter on a model does not equal the number of outputs the prop is using on the controller.

If you look at each models node layout it will tell you which ports xlights thinks you are using.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline medic61

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2018
  • Location: Coldwater, MI
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2018, 04:36:55 AM »
I have 2 pixel ports giving me errors. The first one is 9. Attached is the layout. There are 6 arches on this port, only totals 540 channels but when I go to upload the output I get the 1122 pixels error.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2018, 05:40:50 AM »
Shouldn't "# of Arches" be 6 instead of 1?  (I didn't make individual arches for my 4)

Offline allknowing2012

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Error too many pixels on ports when uploading to f16v3
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2018, 06:21:56 AM »
I can hop on zoom and take a look with you..

 

Back to top