Author Topic: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...  (Read 122 times)

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Hey all.
Just working on the upgrade from 1.9 to 2.3.
I have 2 Pi's that operate in bridge mode, and they only run matrix panels.
They work fine in 1.9. But I can't get them to work in 2.3.
And I'm guessing I have something messed up with the new way 2.3 has IN and OUT configurations split? (Specifically in Bridge mode)
Or maybe something wrong with the way the matrix is configured, with the new options?




Online dkulp

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Framingham, MA
  • Posts: 1,235
  • Kudos: 68
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2018, 06:10:48 PM »



Can you go to the /developer.php page and flip to the "master" branch and see if the issue is already fixed.  There are a ton of fixes there already and I'm hoping to role out 2.4 in a few days so it would be great if you could check.
Dan Kulp

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2018, 06:20:34 PM »
semi-nube here.
Not exactly sure what you are asking me to do.
But would gladly help if you could give a few more instructions!




Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2018, 07:29:35 PM »
semi-nube here.
Not exactly sure what you are asking me to do.
But would gladly help if you could give a few more instructions!
When you access the http page for your Panel, type \developer.php  after the IP address at the top.

It will have a drop down list of "branches" to choose from. Near the top is "master"
Click and wait a bit while it loads and recompiles some files.
Master is where all the "fixes" get tested before being rolled into a production version like v2.3
(it is where I keep most of mine running)

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2018, 07:57:55 PM »
OK, I changed to the 'master', and nothing changed.
But I'm still not sure I have everything configured. Since I'm still confused about the separation of in and out channels in the new version.


This Pi is in bridge mode, and is only running a matrix.
On the Channel Outputs, I configured the matrix exactly as it was in 1.9. (and is IS enabled)
I have nothing else configured on any of the output tabs.
On the channel inputs, I configured the channels and universes that are associated with this matrix.
When I run a sequence, nothing displays on this matrix. My other matrix running 1.9 works fine.


Also curious...  When I go to display testing on the Pi and activate a test using the default max channels, the matrix does light up.
But if I change the start channel on the display test screen to the start channel of my matrix, it does not light up.












Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2018, 09:10:24 PM »
If they are in Bridge mode, then the Status screen will show a number for Packets and Bytes being received (if the Live Update box is checked)

Are the numbers incrementing?  If yes, then data is reaching the Pi.  If not, then your Data source isn't pointed properly to the IP address.

What is your data source? xLights? or another FPP?

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2018, 09:14:56 PM »
The numbers are increasing.
My data source is xLights.
And I'm sure it is sending, since the other 1.9 pi is working




Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2018, 09:21:16 PM »
The numbers are increasing.
My data source is xLights.
And I'm sure it is sending, since the other 1.9 pi is working

If the numbers are increasing, then:

1.  The data being received is all "blank" data so it just looks like it isn't working
2.  Your LED Panel config is not correct (need a screen shot)

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2018, 09:28:32 PM »
OK, it should be attached.
This is a Pi, with a Pi hat.
The channel config is the same as it was on 1.9


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Kudos: 109
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2018, 09:48:46 PM »

Also curious...  When I go to display testing on the Pi and activate a test using the default max channels, the matrix does light up.
But if I change the start channel on the display test screen to the start channel of my matrix, it does not light up.

This is a problem. Do you have any entries in the "Input/Output - Output Processors" page? It sounds like your data is being shifted.

Also, a Pi Matrix Hat really performs better if you use all 3 outputs. In your case, 2 panels per output. Your screen shot shows all 6 panels on Output #1.

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2018, 09:52:29 PM »
There are no entries in the I/O Output Processors page.
Yeah, I know the Pi works better using all 3. But these are the same panels I have used in this config for some time now, and didn't want to change too many things at once.
If I can get them working, I'll probably work on that next.




Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #11 on: November 13, 2018, 12:58:07 PM »
Hey!
OK, I just updated to the new v2.4. (At least I think it is 2.4. But FPP is actually saying v2.x-3-g6d70a281)


This has corrected my problem about having no display on the matrix. So apparently the address shifting was the issue.
However I still am having two small issues....

1. When text is scrolling on the matrix, the movement is choppy.  move/pause/move/pause/  etc.
2. When doing 'display testing' from the pi, entering the address range of the matrix DOES now work. However the display flashes on and off during the testing.

I do realize that my matrix setup is not optimum (using only one output on the hat). However, I did not have either of these issues on v1.9, so I thought I would mention it. They are noticeable enough that I will probably stick with 1.9/1.10 for now if there isn't a patch available.

Thanks for everything you guys do!

Offline centauri61032

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 26
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Question about the new channel IN/OUT config on 2.3 in bridge mode...
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2018, 02:50:39 PM »
Just an update...
2.4.2 has solved my issues.
The pi matrix is working fine now.
Thanks!




 

Back to top