Author Topic: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap  (Read 264 times)

Offline pixelUTfun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« on: November 16, 2018, 02:09:14 PM »
Hey guys,
Full disclosure up front.  I am a NOOB when it comes to pixels, FPP, and PiCap
This year I decided that I wanted to test the waters with RGB pixels.  I wanted to start small, so I purchased a PiCap and about 150 RGB pixels for the roofline on the front of the house.
(I ended up with 39 pixels for the roofline on the top, and 100 for the roofline on the bottom)

After some trial and error, I got all of the wiring correct so that when I go into 'test mode' in FPP, everything lights up and flashes and whatnot. 

Next step, lets set up a sequence!
I arbitrarily chose to go with Vixen3 and started creating a few sequences.  I exported from V3 and uploaded to FPP successfully.  Everything works when I'm just blinking and changing colors.  The trouble starts when I try to add a 'chase' from one side of the house to the other.  The top is no problem because its all one string...  The bottom is where I have trouble, because I had to cut and splice a few places to make it look clean.  On the bottom string, when I do a chase from left to right, it starts at about pixel 40 or 50 and goes left to pixel 100 and then goes back to pixel 1 and then again to the left where the chase started...  Maybe I mixed up the pixel addressing when I was doing some testing??

I'm pretty confident that its just a configuration error in FPP because its doing what I tell it to, its just starting in the wrong place.
Any guidance that you guys can offer would be greatly appreciated!


Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,360
  • Kudos: 43
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2018, 04:39:37 PM »
I'm pretty confident that its just a configuration error in FPP because its doing what I tell it to, its just starting in the wrong place.


Post a screenshot of your FPP -> Channel Outputs -> Pi Pixel Strings page
-Mark

Offline bpos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 130
  • Kudos: 2
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2018, 08:57:28 PM »
Assuming control setup was done correctly in Vixen and assuming that pixel splicing was spliced with arrows pointing correctly. Then it perhaps boils down to start channel on second string?
As pixelpuppy said we need a screen shot of the outputs in FPP.

Offline pixelUTfun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2018, 11:32:11 AM »
Hey guys,


Please see attached.


Thanks in advance!

Offline bpos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 130
  • Kudos: 2
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2018, 11:13:17 PM »
Hey guys,


Please see attached.


Thanks in advance!

Not sure how you have this set up in Vixen but I seem to recall sequential start number according to universes?  If everything is setup in Vixen the same I think it should be start channel for second port should start at 118?  This would make sense if you are starting chase at about pixel "40" x3 (channels each)=120 start channel or there about the same as where you say it starts?
Are you using 1 universe or 2?
« Last Edit: November 18, 2018, 11:22:50 PM by bpos »

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,360
  • Kudos: 43
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #5 on: November 19, 2018, 06:51:38 AM »
Please see attached.


You have both strings set to start on Channel 1, so that means the channels are overlapping.   The exact answer depends on how you have the strings mapped in Vixen, but I suspect you have them mapped sequentially.  Therefore, String 2 start channel should come after String 1 end channel.


If your prop really does start at Channel #1, and String 1 is 39 pixels long then it ends at channel 117.  Then String 2 should start at Channel 118

Offline pixelUTfun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2018, 10:01:22 AM »
Thanks for looking at it.
I'll give that a whirl later tonight and let you know!

Offline pixelUTfun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 4
  • Kudos: 0
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2018, 09:49:16 AM »
Well that did it!
You're a gentleman and a scholar @pixelpuppy!
Thanks for your help.

Offline bpos

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 130
  • Kudos: 2
Re: export from Vixen3 to FPP w/ PiCap
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2018, 10:41:30 PM »
Well that did it!
You're a gentleman and a scholar @pixelpuppy!
Thanks for your help.

Heh?  ???

 

Back to top