Author Topic: Can PiCap run this?  (Read 285 times)

Offline NOLA26

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 47
  • Kudos: 0
Can PiCap run this?
« on: November 19, 2018, 12:34:48 PM »
I am just starting out and all I have is a Pi, PiCap and 500 pixels for this year.  This is what I want to do for my setup.  The sequencing is already done, I just want to make sure the PiCap can run this without any issues.  Each arch is 25 pixels and the 4 vertical strings are between 25-30 pixels and three 2811 floods.  Thanks.

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: Can PiCap run this?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2018, 12:45:44 PM »
Shouldn't be a problem.  One PiCap output on the left, and the other output on the right?  And jumping the data from one prop to the next?


What voltage (and are the floods using the same voltage as the pixels)?

Offline NOLA26

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 47
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Can PiCap run this?
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2018, 04:22:41 PM »
12v pixels. Floods havent been bought yet but will probably be 12v as well.

 

Back to top