Falcon Christmas

Falcon Player (FPP) => BeagleBone Black Controllers => Topic started by: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 04:51:11 PM

Title: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 04:51:11 PM
It's my first time setting up a K16a-b in FPP (5.5) and it's not acting as I expect when I'm testing. 

I configured the outputs (see attachment) and then connected pixels to each output. When I go to channel testing and test 1 model at a time the pixels connected to the corresponding port don't light up but pixels from another port light up.

 
PT#Model Name
1PT16
2PT15
3PT14
4PT13
5PT12
6PT11
7PT10
8PT9
9nothing
10nothing
11PT6
12nothing
13PT5
14nothing
15nothing
16PT4


Am I missing the obvious and setting FPP incorrectly? Also, the Test, Enter, Up, Down and Back buttons don't change anything on the oled. 

Any help would be appreciated.

Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Poporacer on September 25, 2022, 05:23:24 PM
Quote from: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 04:51:11 PMI configured the outputs (see attachment)
Usually you shouldn't have to enter the port configurations manually, but for testing, it might make sense.

Quote from: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 04:51:11 PMWhen I go to channel testing and test 1 model at a time
Can you post a screenshot of how you are testing, there are at least 3 ways that you could be testing.

Quote from: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 04:51:11 PMthe pixels connected to the corresponding port don't light up but pixels from another port light up.  Am I missing the obvious and setting FPP incorrectly?
Are you 100% certain you have the pixels connected to the port you think they should be?
Here are the port #s
K16.jpg
Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 06:33:09 PM
Yes, the pixels are connected as shown in your pic.

I'm testing from the Display Testing page.


Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Poporacer on September 25, 2022, 06:51:37 PM
Quote from: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 06:33:09 PMI'm testing from the Display Testing page.
Maybe an oversight, but did you Enable the test mode? And are your overlay pixel models created correctly? Can you post a screenshot of that page?
Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Dunkelzahn on September 25, 2022, 07:18:40 PM
Yes, I'm selecting the enable test mode checkbox.


As an example, this is actually outputting to PT1 instead of PT16 on the controller.
Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Poporacer on September 25, 2022, 09:02:40 PM
Are you using pigtails? Is it possible that they are in the wrong port? Can you take a plain string of pixels and connect them to port 1?
If you jump in Zoom Room, we can help you troubleshoot.
Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: dkulp on September 26, 2022, 06:15:18 AM
Uhmmm... It's saying F16-B which is not a K16.   It sounds like the eeprom didn't get programmed correctly or isn't being detected.   Can you go to the Help -> Troubleshooting and scroll to the "FPP Cape Detect Log" section and let me know what it says. 
Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Dunkelzahn on September 26, 2022, 06:32:25 PM

FPP Cape Detect Log:    sudo journalctl -u fppcapedetect | tail -20

-- Logs begin at Sun 2022-09-25 21:35:55 PDT, end at Mon 2022-09-26 17:31:39
PDT. --
-- No entries --

Title: Re: K16a-b FPP setup
Post by: Dunkelzahn on September 26, 2022, 10:59:22 PM
Update - It's working!

I went to the Zoom room and they were able to give me the file to flash the EEPROM.
Powered by SMFPacks Menu Editor Mod