Falcon Christmas

PixelController . com => F16v4 Pixel Controller (Blue) => Topic started by: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PM

Title: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PM
I'm new to pixels and just received a new 16v4.  I looked at videos for programming the ports and pixels for the 16v3 but the v4 seems different. If I program using universe setup say for 100 pixels per port it insists on ending each port with 1 or 2 universes ahead of the starting universe. As a result when you get down to about 12 it starts giving you red blocks.
So I tried absolute address mode again with only 100 pixels per port and put in the starting channel 1 above each 300 channels per port. Well again once you get down to about port 5 or 6 it starts giving you red blocks. 
Anyone know of any Youtube videos on this or any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks Jack
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 13, 2021, 04:04:00 PM
Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PMI'm new to pixels and just received a new 16v4.  I looked at videos for programming the ports and pixels for the 16v3 but the v4 seems different.
It isn't really different, but you shouldn't be configuring your ports manually anymore, xLights will upload your configurations for you and eliminates many errors that happened before.

Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PMIf I program using universe setup say for 100 pixels per port it insists on ending each port with 1 or 2 universes ahead of the starting universe.
Without seeing a screenshot of this issue, we really can't guess what is going on here.

Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PMAs a result when you get down to about 12 it starts giving you red blocks.
That is typical when you don't configure your inputs first. Like I said, you should use the tools in xLights to configure your controller.

Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PMSo I tried absolute address mode again with only 100 pixels per port and put in the starting channel 1 above each 300 channels per port. Well again once you get down to about port 5 or 6 it starts giving you red blocks.
See above.

Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 03:24:13 PMAnyone know of any Youtube videos on this or any suggestions would be appreciated.
https://youtu.be/qNYrA3fwqFQ
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 05:54:18 PM
Don't know how to configure controller from xLights. I created a simple layout of an arch with 50 pixels and a sequence of a single string. This looks good in the preview but how do I setup controller configuration from there? I am using port 9 with 50 pixels only because that's where I have power connections for now. Have a 50 pixel string connected to port 9 which runs fine in test mode.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 13, 2021, 06:14:07 PM
Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 05:54:18 PMDon't know how to configure controller from xLights.
Did you watch the video I posted?
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 08:09:19 PM
Yes watched your video but visualizer does not show any layouts only port assignments. Obviously it appears xLights is not not talking to my controller although it appears the controller is there from xLights.  I'm really a novice at this.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 08:14:38 PM
Also don't see auto layout only auto size.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 13, 2021, 09:37:01 PM
Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 08:09:19 PMYes watched your video but visualizer does not show any layouts only port assignments
I am not sure what you mean by not showing layouts? Show us?



Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 08:09:19 PMObviously it appears xLights is not not talking to my controller
xLights doesn't really talk to the controller, you can have it pass communication if you tell it to.



Quote from: Jack S on December 13, 2021, 08:14:38 PMAlso don't see auto layout only auto size.
Did you set the Vendor, Model and Variant?
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 15, 2021, 12:24:28 PM
I'm really at wits end here trying to get something working on my 16v4.  The computer through my router communicates fine with the controller. I have a string of 50 pixels connected to port 1. When I bring up the contoller from xLights and go to test after checking port 1 and enable, the lights do their thing just fine. Also under controller I entered Falcon Model and Variant (16 local ports). It's showing correct IP address and E131 protocol. Checked auto layout and it shows 50 channels per universe. Under models it shows Arches.
So in Layout I created a simple arch with 50 nodes. Click on Arches layout and it  maps to E131 with correct IP address universe 1 channel 1 nodes 50.  Under settings pixels it shows arches in port 1.   Then go to sequencer where I created a simple single strand under arches. When I run the sequence it shows up under model but not under house preview. And of course the lights don't light.  I have a feeling not showing up under house preview is a clue but don't know what.
Please help, i've spent hours trying to figure this out. Yes checked wiring under layout it it looks ok
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 15, 2021, 02:25:28 PM
Now is showing in house preview but still no pixels lighting.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: jnealand on December 15, 2021, 08:02:37 PM
I would suggest youmight solve this much faster by going to the zoom room.  It will become a very good resource for you.  Just joining the room and listening and watching as other folks have problems worked on will be very enlightening.  Heck, this is my 15th yr animated and I am still learning new stuff or different / better ways to do stuff.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 15, 2021, 10:06:51 PM
Quote from: Jack S on December 15, 2021, 12:24:28 PMChecked auto layout and it shows 50 channels per universe. Under models it shows Arches.
You should really use 512 or 510 Channels per Universe, did you also select Auto Size and Full xLights Control?



Quote from: Jack S on December 15, 2021, 12:24:28 PMI have a feeling not showing up under house preview is a clue but don't know what.
Yes it is, do you have any models that are not assigned to a controller?



Quote from: Jack S on December 15, 2021, 12:24:28 PMPlease help, i've spent hours trying to figure this out.
Like Jim said, you can probably get your problem solved much quicker in the Zoom Room.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 16, 2021, 07:05:26 AM
Ok i'm also new to Falcon Christmas so how do I get to the Zoom room? Do not see anything like that listed at top of this page or when I click on Home.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: K-State Fan on December 16, 2021, 07:14:36 AM
Link at the top of the xLights home page
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 16, 2021, 08:44:48 AM
xlightszoom.com
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Jack S on December 16, 2021, 11:28:05 AM
Well that was easy. Got help on zoom. All I had to do was turn the light bulb on in xLights to power the lights. Thanks everyone for your guidance. Shows how little I know at this point.
Title: Re: How to Program Ports & Pixels on 16v4
Post by: Poporacer on December 16, 2021, 12:32:03 PM
Quote from: Jack S on December 16, 2021, 11:28:05 AMWell that was easy. Got help on zoom. All I had to do was turn the light bulb on in xLights to power the lights.
Yes, it is soooooo much easier to help someone when you can actually see everything and how they are trying to do something. A lot of things get lost in the translation of typing a problem out.
Powered by SMFPacks Menu Editor Mod