Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon PiCap => Topic started by: NOLA26 on November 24, 2018, 10:46:23 PM

Title: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 24, 2018, 10:46:23 PM
I am testing my PiCap and I can only get light output on port 1, and then only on the first model.  I have confirmed that both strings work (they both play the sequence on port 1).  However, when the second model is connected to the string on port 1, it does not light up.  If I put the second string on port 2, nothing.  Oddly enough, when I had the 50 pixel string intact, all channels (1-150) played fine.  When I cut the string into two 25 pixel lengths, only the one first one works.  I have verified 12v to second string as well as continuity with the data line.  I attached my settings to see if I did anything wrong.
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: K-State Fan on November 25, 2018, 05:41:05 AM
I do not think the PiCap will output E1.31 and on the PiCap.  What do you have hooked up for the E1.31?
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 09:17:48 AM
If it wont do E131, how do you set up universes?
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 11:22:22 AM
I looked at the universe setup page, and E131 is the only one that is compatible with the PiCap.  Not sure what else to do.
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: K-State Fan on November 25, 2018, 11:31:36 AM
What are you running with the e131?





My picap is only used on a Halloween prop and is put away fro the season and I do not remember all the settings.
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 11:36:20 AM
I thought that E131 was the way you needed to set up the universes.  I'm not sure I understand how else to set up a universe other than E131.  Every video tutorial I have watched starts with setting up E131 universes. 
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: K-State Fan on November 25, 2018, 11:43:26 AM
I do not know then.  Thought I remembered something about not being able to have other outputs enabled with the picap but it has been awhile since I set mine up.
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 01:21:53 PM
I might have found something, not sure if its related or not.  When I set the universes, xLights defaults to 510 channels per universe.  However when playing on FPP, I see that the 2nd universe starts at channel 513 instead of channel 511.  There are nodes mapped to channel 511 and 512.  How do I set the universes to account for missing channels?
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 02:03:58 PM
I solved the port 2 issue.  I can't believe I didnt check the fuse!!  Port 2 fuse was blown.  However, I still only get output on the first string of port 1 and port 2. 
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: K-State Fan on November 25, 2018, 03:14:34 PM
Set your string 1 and string 2 to the number of pixels in the string.
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: NOLA26 on November 25, 2018, 04:10:22 PM
The strings were set.  I figured out what the problem was.  I didnt realize bullet pixels were one way data.  I had the second string hooked up on the wrong side.  Once I flipped the connection, everything worked perfect.  Thanks form the help!!
Title: Re: Only port 1 string 1 working
Post by: K-State Fan on November 25, 2018, 04:36:32 PM
Glad you got everything working correctly


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk