Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon PiCap => Topic started by: mmais68569 on January 24, 2019, 12:07:28 PM

Title: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 24, 2019, 12:07:28 PM
I need an extra set of eyes to see what I missed. The Picap will not output a sequence to the lights but I can test with no problems. I used this PiCap to run a sequence on my Christmas tree inside this year & worked flawless. I upgraded it to 2.6 & now I can not get it to output a sequence to the lights. Below are screen shots of my setup. I have tried both with & without a cat5 connected with same results will not run. I have checked the box "Enable Routing Between Networks". What I am trying to run is an automation with no audio. Please let me know if you see something wrong.
 Thanks Mike 
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: pixelpuppy on January 24, 2019, 01:18:00 PM
If you are using a PiCap for the pixels, then your final screen - CHANNEL OUTPUTS is wrong.  You configured it to send the data out the WLAN port (e1.31) instead of the PiCap.   
To tell FPP to send data to the PiCap you need to configure those ports under the PI PIXEL STRINGS tab.  First time there,  you need to select "New Type" RPIWS281X and click ADD OUTPUT.
Then you can configure the PiCap ports.  Be sure to SAVE and RESTART FPPD
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 24, 2019, 02:43:11 PM
I corrected the outputs & can play a musical fseq file in the test mode & all works good. Now when I go to test the animation fseq file in the test mode it will not play. The animation file is 6 min. could that be the problem? What is the difference?
Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: jnealand on January 24, 2019, 03:26:11 PM
I can never seem to get a sequence to start in test mode unless I enable test mode in the test page first, then start the sequence, then go back and disable test mode.  IMHO I would never use the test mode to play a sequence.  It is a pain to have to create a playlist everytime I want to do this, but at least it works reliably.
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: JonB256 on January 24, 2019, 07:34:44 PM
I corrected the outputs & can play a musical fseq file in the test mode & all works good. Now when I go to test the animation fseq file in the test mode it will not play. The animation file is 6 min. could that be the problem? What is the difference?
Mike

I'd suspect a difference in the xLights setup when you saved the animation file. Go back to xlights and be sure that your layout and setup is the same between the two sequences.  Your WS2811xx screen setup looks perfect.
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 25, 2019, 07:12:42 AM
Here is my xLights setup. Looks good to me but something is wrong as sequence does not play. Is there a limit for the number of universes that can be put in xLights.
Could this also be a problem:
The router I am using has the same subnet .1 as the router I use for my show. The router will be placed in my RV so after setup it will not effect the operation of my show network. Could this be the problem causing the sequence to not run?
Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 25, 2019, 08:59:01 AM
If it will play a musical fseq and not an animated one, then I suspect that there is something wrong with the animation fseq. Go to Xlights and re-render the animation sequence, then go to Check Sequence and see if you have any errors. If all is good, then save the new animation fseq on your PI and try again. Let us know the results. I don't know what the maximum number of Universes are that Xlights can handle but I am sure it is more than you have set up. How many do you have set up?
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 25, 2019, 09:16:32 AM
Re-rendered no problems found re-uploaded & still will not play. I am at 95 universes.
Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: JonB256 on January 25, 2019, 09:37:47 AM
When your mouse hovers over your start channel value, what Absolute channel # does it display? Is it the same as on your FPP?
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 25, 2019, 10:59:29 AM
If a Musical Sequence plays but an animation doesn't, I strongly suggest looking at your animation sequence. Post a screenshot of the screen that you are using to test the animation and your xlights sequence for the animation.
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 25, 2019, 01:19:59 PM
I think I have figured the problem is with xLights. The Coke song I tested was made last year with 2018. The animation was made with 2019.6, I have also sequenced a musical sequence with 2019.?.I uploaded that sequence & can not get it to play with FPP 2.6. So it has to be something between xLights & FPP. The xLights appear to be small compressed files is there something in FPP 206 I need to change to get these files to work?
Any ideas??
 Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: andrewuk311 on January 25, 2019, 05:44:32 PM
I think you need to go to Xlights -> Settings -> FSEQ Version and switch to V1
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 25, 2019, 06:07:54 PM
I did that & still not playing. I am at my wits end. It is going to be one of those simple slap in the face errors when we get it figured out. Below are the xLight settings for this sequence maybe someone can see a problem. The universes are highlighted in blue in the first pic. & the model is in blue in the second pic. last pic is the simple sequence. Going to use this to run one strand of 75 nodes on my RV awning.
 Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: pixelpuppy on January 26, 2019, 07:11:52 AM
In xlights you have that model starting at channel 47437.
In FPP you have it starting at channel 1
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 26, 2019, 07:21:19 AM
I have the start channel set to 192.168.1.30 94:1
I have tried 47437 in FPP & still will not work.
Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 26, 2019, 08:19:15 AM
In xlights you have that model starting at channel 47437.
In FPP you have it starting at channel 1
I have to apologize pixelpuppy. I have been testing on my desktop computer & not getting an results. So I grabbed my tablet changed the start channel & everything works. I guess the problem must be a conflict between the desk top & Pi.
Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: algerdes on January 26, 2019, 09:27:41 AM
Just curious, isn't 47437 equal to 92:333 (or 92:332 - or there abouts. I'm doing this in my head)?
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 26, 2019, 11:07:42 AM
I have the start channel set to 192.168.1.30 94:1
I have tried 47437 in FPP & still will not work.
Mike
Glad you got it running, but I think you are going to have some more problems down the road...Why do you have so many Universes? Do you really have that many lights? (over 16,000??) It looks like the way you are addressing your props and controllers are a big part of the problem. You are mixing addressing styles that only leads to confusion...For example, at one point you are using output and channel number, then on some you are using IP and channel number (I think this is what bit you with this problem) Some universes are 510 and some 512 (which is totally fine as long as everything matches!)
Addressing is a bit confusing. There are several methods to address the pixels. I recommend picking one method and sticking with it for everything. The purposes of addressing is so that all systems know how to find each pixel to make it light up with the color you want. And you are the one that needs to tell each system how to find each pixel.
I would suggest that you learn and use the Universe/Channel method (or Absolute, but that can cause problems if you expand in the future) and then let XLights manage your controllers as much as possible.
Another issue I see is that your Small Pixel Tree 1 is set up in Xlights to be on Controller 192.168.1.106 and will span Universes 56 to 71 and use 2598 pixels! Is your SMALL tree that big? You are assigning each strip of your tree to a separate Universe? That isn't the best way to do things.
If you want help in understanding how to number things and set them up to make it easier, let us know
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 26, 2019, 11:20:15 AM
Just curious, isn't 47437 equal to 92:333 (or 92:332 - or there abouts. I'm doing this in my head)?
It could be if all of his Universes are 512, but someone can set up Universes to be ANY number they want....As long as it doesn't exceed 512 channels per Universe. It looks like most of his universes are set up for 510 and if that is the case, then 47437 would be Universe 94 Channel 8, but I suspect that he has some odd Universes. If you look at the network page 47437 Does correspond to Universe 94 Channel 1, but does the controller match that? IDK
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 26, 2019, 11:23:08 AM
I have to apologize pixelpuppy. I have been testing on my desktop computer & not getting an results. So I grabbed my tablet changed the start channel & everything works. I guess the problem must be a conflict between the desk top & Pi.
Mike
I doubt there is a conflict between your desktop and Pi, maybe some settings are not correct?
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: mmais68569 on January 26, 2019, 02:03:26 PM
Poporacer
I have gone back & renumbered all models with universe: start channel. That is the way I started out & for some dumb reason I changed a few for some reason. As far as the small pixel tree & other pixel trees I have, all use individual universe & start channels. Yes it is a waste of a lot of channels but I find it easier for me to use.
 Mike
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 26, 2019, 03:32:44 PM
Poporacer
I have gone back & renumbered all models with universe: start channel. That is the way I started out & for some dumb reason I changed a few for some reason. As far as the small pixel tree & other pixel trees I have, all use individual universe & start channels. Yes it is a waste of a lot of channels but I find it easier for me to use.
 Mike
I think once you understand how the numbering actually works and how XLights uses the numbering, you will find it MUCH easier and less prone for errors. I can elaborate if you want.
Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: JonB256 on January 26, 2019, 03:44:18 PM
Yes it is a waste of a lot of channels but I find it easier for me to use.


With the new (optional !!!) compressed format for FSEQ files, wasted and unused channels will not be a problem. Blank space compresses HUGELY.

Title: Re: PiCap Will Not Output in V2.6
Post by: Poporacer on January 26, 2019, 06:33:00 PM
Yes it is a waste of a lot of channels but I find it easier for me to use.


With the new (optional !!!) compressed format for FSEQ files, wasted and unused channels will not be a problem. Blank space compresses HUGELY.
But if he doesn't understand how the Addressing works or how to set up his models correctly, he is going to continue to have problems