Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon Player (FPP) => Topic started by: mmais68569 on June 14, 2019, 12:23:40 PM

Title: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 14, 2019, 12:23:40 PM
I have been able to set up a play list on my master & uploaded the FSEQ & audio files to the master & Fesq files to the remotes. When the schedule starts on the master the audio plays but no lights. But when I unplug & plug in the router the lights come on & play as they should. I can not figure out what is not correct maybe someone here can. What is the problem?
 Mike
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 14, 2019, 03:25:39 PM
We could use some more information here, it is kinda hard to troubleshoot without knowing what is going on. Here are a few things that we need to help out.
1. Show us a screenshot of your network settings on both the Master and remote FPP
2. Show us a screenshot of the Master Multisync page
3. show us a screenshot of the Master Status Page when it is playing (before you reset your router)
4. Show us a screenshot of the Remote Status page when the Master is playing (before you reset your router)
5. Do you power on your router and pi at the same time? Or is the router always on?

Thanks
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 14, 2019, 05:09:49 PM
Lets do this with a few posts.
1. Show us a screenshot of your network settings on both the Master and remote FPP
First Master
Second Remote 1
Third Remote 3
Fourth Remote 4
 could not get into remote 2 at this time.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Emuney18 on June 14, 2019, 06:46:42 PM
Am I understanding your setup correctly.  All the remotes and master are hard wired to the router?   So we can assume you are using either hats or Dan Kulp’s beagle boards if that is true.  What are the settings on the cape outputs tab? 

When you say you reset the router and the lights work, do you mean that it plays the sequence and not that they just flash once?  If they play the sequence after restart then it is likely the remotes are not being detected so we will need to see the remote sync page. Do you always leave the router on?  Does the FPP status pages say FPPD running when the problem is happening? 


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Sawdust on June 14, 2019, 07:20:18 PM
Have you selected the remotes on the master MultiSync Tab
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 05:38:44 AM
Am I understanding your setup correctly.  All the remotes and master are hard wired to the router?   So we can assume you are using either hats or Dan Kulp’s beagle boards if that is true.  What are the settings on the cape outputs tab? 

When you say you reset the router and the lights work, do you mean that it plays the sequence and not that they just flash once?  If they play the sequence after restart then it is likely the remotes are not being detected so we will need to see the remote sync page. Do you always leave the router on?  Does the FPP status pages say FPPD running when the problem is happening? 




[/font]Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

All the remotes and master are hard wired to the router?
Master is wired to the router, remotes are wireless. NO cape outputs
When you say you reset the router and the lights work
After unplugging & plugging router back in the sequence plays wireless like it is supposed to do.
Do you always leave the router on?
Yes & master pi also on all the time.
Does the FPP status pages say FPPD running when the problem is happening
I will have to check this today when schedule plays.

I am thinking it is a router problem as I am having trouble this morning loading my multiSync settings.
Page just continues to say loading.
Mike

Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 06:03:29 AM
Here is a copy of the MultiSync page
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 15, 2019, 08:01:03 AM
Don't use broadcast unless you absolutely have to.   That will kill wifi performance and really won't work well with WIFI anyway as broadcast packets are only sent out about every 100-300ms.   Use the multicast option.


In anycase, it sounds like your router is blocking broadcast for some reason.   
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Sawdust on June 15, 2019, 08:16:06 AM
Dan, what format is sent if I individual select remote vs group selecting Broadcast, oe Multicast.

Sorry, not wanting to steal the thread, but topic was opened and generated my question.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 15, 2019, 08:18:37 AM
Selecting individual remotes would be unicast directly to them. 
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 09:26:38 AM
Master started show as scheduled running with multicast checked & lights did not come on. Below are screen shots. Looks like the remotes are not connecting to the master.
 Mike


PS: Just rebooted the router with multicast checked & lights did not come on as they have done in the past
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 15, 2019, 10:20:06 AM
It looks like you might have something going on with your network. If you look at your system times, they are incorrect. But that could just be that you didn't setup the NTP server?
What are the IP addresses in the Host name?
Open a command prompt and perform a ping and tracert on each of the remotes and post a screenshot of those results.
Because you are using wireless for communication, can you give us screenshots of your wlan0 setup on your master and remotes?
You might want to leave the Gateway blank on the eth0 settings on your remotes and set it on the wlan0 settings?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 12:46:35 PM
All NTP are enabled, NTP server is blank.
Below are screen shots of the Host names & screen shots of the ping tests


Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 12:57:12 PM
Here are the master & remote wlan0 screen shots. Gateway removed for eth0 on all remotes.
 One reason times maybe different is that I do Not have internet on this network. Using Real Clocks,
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 15, 2019, 04:53:24 PM
Try going to the computer command prompt and do the ping test. You are pinging the device from itself. We need to see if the network is routing things correctly. I do see that the multisync is seeing both networks on your remotes now, when before it was only seeing one. You should follow Dan's advice and use the All Remotes Multicast for best results.
After you change to All Remotes Multicast, reboot your masters and your remotes and then try to run a schedule. If it doesn't work, send us a screenshot of your ping results from your computer to each remote and master.
Also, what do you have connected to your PI to control the lights? I see an IP address on the host name, maybe there is a problem there?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 15, 2019, 05:20:39 PM
Why do each of you FPP instances have 2 IP addresses on the same network?   That's just asking for problems.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 05:23:01 PM
Here is the results of the ping test all looks good to me, but what do I know.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 15, 2019, 05:24:34 PM
Why do each of you FPP instances have 2 IP addresses on the same network?   That's just asking for problems.


One ether & one wireless
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Sawdust on June 15, 2019, 06:03:14 PM
Couple thing that I see that have haunted me in the past.
- Special characters in media name of sequence name.  in your case the (15) in front Beach Boys.  I would also shorten the names.  I would likely do "Little Saint Nick"
- DNS Server was a problem until I just went to DHCP for the DNS.  If you have an internet connection, maybe use Googles 8.8.8.8 and/or 8.8.4.4
- Verify files got copied to remotes.
- before testing, restart FPPD again.

Just some thoughts.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 15, 2019, 06:50:29 PM
Why do each of you FPP instances have 2 IP addresses on the same network?   That's just asking for problems.

One ether & one wireless


They shouldn't be on the same network though.   Only configure one or the other for any given network.   Most likely this is a big part of the problem.   
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 05:26:20 AM
Why do each of you FPP instances have 2 IP addresses on the same network?   That's just asking for problems.

One ether & one wireless




They shouldn't be on the same network though.   Only configure one or the other for any given network.   Most likely this is a big part of the problem.




To make sure I am understanding you correctly. If I want to keep all my wireless as static address, I need to change all my eth0 to DHCP & delete the static for them. Is this true on the master as well as the remotes?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 16, 2019, 06:22:47 AM
They shouldn't be on the same network though.   Only configure one or the other for any given network.   Most likely this is a big part of the problem.

To make sure I am understanding you correctly. If I want to keep all my wireless as static address, I need to change all my eth0 to DHCP & delete the static for them. Is this true on the master as well as the remotes?


If there is nothing connected to the ethernet port, yes. 
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 06:33:28 AM
Here is the way I have the controller set up with the Pi. Which one would you suggest to remove Eth0  or Wlan0?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 16, 2019, 07:23:07 AM
So it looks like you are connecting to Pi to your network via wireless and then connecting your Pi to a controller via Ethernet, is that correct?
If so, then your controllers need to be on a different subnet than the wlan0 interface and your eth0 on your Pis need to be on the same subnet as your controllers. You will need to setup some sort of routing so that your network will be able to communicate with your Pi and controllers on the different subnet. I attached a draft version of the new FPP manual and there is a section towards the end that shows network setups that might help. This manual is not complete yet so if there is something missing, let me know.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 07:32:01 AM
Yes to your first question.
The controller is an AlphaPix. I have 2 of these & 2 F16's.
 I will take a look at the manual & try to understand it. Before I make any changes I will let you look it over as this senior(old fart) is not good at networking.
Thanks
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 16, 2019, 07:55:25 AM
I can totally relate, I had problems understanding the networking side of things (they are a little fuzzy still as I am an old fart as well!) When I decided to help writing the new FPP manual, there was a LOT that I didn't understand and had to learn and ask a TON of questions to the developers (I probably bugged them too much!)
Refer to page 54 for an overview of networks and then page 57 for the Master Remote section.

What is your network setup? You stated that this network did not have internet in an earlier post and were using Real Clocks? What is Real Clocks?
With that statement, then you would have your home router on one subnet and then your show router on a different subnet? For an old fart that struggles with networking, you were able to setup the routing for the ping to work from your computer, LOL
So you would be using a combination of a Stand Alone network with a Master-Remote network.

PM Sent
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 08:28:34 AM
Ok Let's start from the beginning that way I(we) can get it corrected & running. Below is a pic. of my setup.
First my show network is stand alone with no internet connection. I connect to my Master Pi with this IP address 192.168.1.2 from my home PC which is in the house. Home router IP 192.168.0.1 Show router is 192.168.1.1
On my Master I have 2 IP addresses eth0 192.168.1.101 and wlan0 192.168.1.2. I had help from Jim N. setting this up last year. Work with no problems last year but it was all wire.


Now this is what I have currently on one Remote that does not work eth0192.168.1.221 & wlan0 192.168.1.220




REMOTE NEW SETUP
So if I am reading the manual correct the wlan0 can stay the same at 192.168.1.220, Netmask 255.255.255.0 & Gateway as 192.168.1.1


Then the eth0 will be 192.168.5.221 Netmask as 255.255.255.0 Gateway-blank-


Server mode set to manual DNS 1-192.168.1.1 DNS 2-8.8.8.8 or blank as I do not have internet connection


These changes would be done on the other 3 remotes I am using if the above is correct. Yes different IP addreses.


Thanks
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: dkulp on June 16, 2019, 09:47:05 AM
You already have a problem with master.... I repeat:  you CANNOT have two interfaces using ip addresses on the same subnet.   That is a recipe for disaster.   If master is hardwired to the show network, remove all the wifi settings for it. 
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 16, 2019, 11:24:03 AM
You already have a problem with master.... I repeat:  you CANNOT have two interfaces using ip addresses on the same subnet.   That is a recipe for disaster.   If master is hardwired to the show network, remove all the wifi settings for it.
Thanks for that info, my Master had both interfaces on the same subnet as I thought that the wireless communication came from the Pi, but in reality it is generated from the router (Now I know!) It worked, but now I know, it is a recipe for disaster.

I had my eth0 setup with DHCP and my wireless setup static (same subnet as eth0) and all the configuration needed for wireless. I changed the wlan0 to DHCP and removed all the networking info and changed the eth0 to static and setup the settings there. Everything works!
Thanks for the info! Still learning this networking stuff.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 11:41:11 AM
Ok let's see if I understand this now.
I connect to my master pi via wireless from my home PC, only to change settings & up load information. So I need to set the master as follows:
Static eth0-192.168.1.101
Netmask -255.255.255.0
Gateway -Blank
Wlan0 -Blank


My master pi connects to the show router with a cat5.
Sorry for being so dumb but this to me is like trying to teach a monkey to drive.
Mike

Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 16, 2019, 12:27:48 PM
Ok let's see if I understand this now.
I connect to my master pi via wireless from my home PC, only to change settings & up load information.
To help you understand, you actually connect to your Show Router via wireless and your Show Router will direct the communication to the Master Pi. You might be entering the IP address for your Pi, but the actual communication runs through your show router and you probably setup a way to route your network to the show router?
Quote
So I need to set the master as follows:
Static eth0-192.168.1.101
Netmask -255.255.255.0
Gateway -Blank
Wlan0 -Blank
Almost- Here are the settings

Master Pi

Wlan0
Interface Mode-DHCP
IP Address- leave blank
Netmask-leave blank
Gateway-leave blank
WPA SSID-leave blank
WPA Pre Shared key (PSK)-leave blank

eth0
Interface Mode-Static
IP Address- 192.168.1.101
Netmask-255.255.255.0
Gateway-192.168.1.1

Quote
My master pi connects to the show router with a cat5.
Sorry for being so dumb but this to me is like trying to teach a monkey to drive.
Mike
Nothing to be sorry about, we have all been there.
That should get you setup for your Master, your remotes will need to have the eth0 network configured on a different subnet, maybe 192.168.2.xxx to keep with your numbering scheme? Leave the Gateway blank on the eth0 settings.
And then your controllers will need to be configured with an IP address on this 192.168.2.xxx subnet (or whatever you decide on).
You will need to setup a static route in your router to communicate with the controllers.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 16, 2019, 05:49:41 PM
Thanks for your help
 I have changed the settings & below are screen shots of the new master.
 Now on to the remote, below is what I think is right please correct me if I am wrong. This is for Remote 1 others will have different IP addresses.


Now this is what I have currently on one Remote that does not work eth0192.168.1.221 & wlan0 192.168.1.220REMOTE

NEW SETUP So if I am reading the manual correct the wlan0 can stay the same at 192.168.1.220, Netmask 255.255.255.0 & Gateway as 192.168.1.1Then the eth0 will be 192.168.5.221 Netmask as 255.255.255.0 Gateway-blank-Server mode set to manual DNS 1-192.168.1.1 DNS 2-8.8.8.8 or blank as I do not have internet connection
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 16, 2019, 08:01:25 PM
Thanks for your help
 I have changed the settings & below are screen shots of the new master.
You need to get rid of the WPA SSID and password in your Master wlan0 settings
Quote
Now on to the remote, below is what I think is right please correct me if I am wrong. This is for Remote 1 others will have different IP addresses.


Now this is what I have currently on one Remote that does not work eth0192.168.1.221 & wlan0 192.168.1.220 REMOTE

NEW SETUP So if I am reading the manual correct the wlan0 can stay the same at 192.168.1.220, Netmask 255.255.255.0 & Gateway as 192.168.1.1Then the eth0 will be 192.168.5.221 Netmask as 255.255.255.0 Gateway-blank-Server mode set to manual DNS 1-192.168.1.1 DNS 2-8.8.8.8 or blank as I do not have internet connection
Yes, that is correct.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 17, 2019, 11:58:01 AM
Update
 I have changed all the remotes & ran a sequence all remotes sync with the master, but no out put to lights. I am able to get output if I connect a cat 5 to the controller. Was looking at inputs & outputs & see inputs are listed as multicast & outputs are universe unicast. Do these have to match?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 17, 2019, 12:57:29 PM
It still sounds like you don't have your network setup correctly, or your channels are not matching. I think it is a little bit of both. I suspect that your Static Routing is not correct. It seems odd that the one controller you are showing starts at channel 513? I am not familiar with Alphapix controllers, but some controllers can only support Universe sizes of 510 channels, I will research that.

Are you available to go to the Zoom room today? That would be much easier to resolve your problem.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 17, 2019, 01:00:20 PM
I can do Zoom at 7pm eastern time tonight. How do I get to zoom?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 17, 2019, 01:21:28 PM
That will work. There are several ways. From xLights, you can go to the help menu and select the Zoom option, you can go to the xLights.org webpage and select the Zoom meeting button or go directly to https://zoom.us/j/175801909. Because this is your first time, I think you have to register or something, I don't remember. You will find that the Zoom room is an awesome tool and they even have classes every week for people that are interested in learning more.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 17, 2019, 01:29:26 PM
Tested it out I can get in but I do not have a microphone so how will it work?
 Mike
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 17, 2019, 01:41:03 PM
You can log in from your phone at the same time. That has been an issue for some. Most laptops have a microphone, but desktops don't.
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: mmais68569 on June 17, 2019, 02:04:05 PM
Either phone number?
Title: Re: Master/ Remote Problem
Post by: Poporacer on June 17, 2019, 03:33:55 PM
I think either number should work