Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon F-16 Pixelnet Controller => Topic started by: MrChristmas2000 on September 01, 2013, 01:45:25 PM

Title: Think I found a bug.
Post by: MrChristmas2000 on September 01, 2013, 01:45:25 PM
I first set up a falcon with the following configurations.

Jumpers set for 1 & 2.

Channel info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/51/llj5.jpg/

Falcon Board info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/547/2yde.jpg/

Connected a strip, Hit ‘Program’ button, Light flash, programming seems to work.

Reconfigured SAME board

Jumpers set for 3 & 4

Channel info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/841/f4fy.jpg/

Falcon Board info:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/7/9d6d.jpg/

Same strip still connected, Hit ‘Program’ button, lights DO NOT FLASK, programming does not seem to work.

What did I do wrong or is there a problem.

Tried to set the second Falcon board config to 1 & 2 but all the channels turned red, guess that error checking is working.
Title: Re: Think I found a bug.
Post by: RichM on September 01, 2013, 03:15:46 PM
It has been awhile since I've programmed my Falcon boards, but one thing that looks wrong is having multiple controller setups with the same address.  I thought when you hit the program button, it transmitted the data for all the controllers you have setup.  Then each controller would take the info that matches it's address.  So you are sending conflicting data to the same controller address.

This is just a guess.

Rich
Title: Re: Think I found a bug.
Post by: MrChristmas2000 on September 01, 2013, 03:37:46 PM
Found the problem.

It was actually a bad cable that was not feeding the other pixelnet universes. Ouch.

It sure caused strange results.

Mabey my pain is someone else gain.

Title: Re: Think I found a bug.
Post by: RichM on September 01, 2013, 03:51:07 PM
The cable bug bites again. 

I know at least 30% of my problems usually come back to the cables.  I didn't think of it when you said it worked the first time.
Title: Re: Think I found a bug.
Post by: David Pitts on September 01, 2013, 04:00:23 PM
FYI. Only the controller that is selected gets programmed.