Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => F16V3 Pixel Controller => Topic started by: BlackwolfK9 on November 05, 2017, 08:58:29 AM

Title: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: BlackwolfK9 on November 05, 2017, 08:58:29 AM
If daisy chaining from F16V3 to F16v2-R, what is the maximum cable length?  Is it ethernet length?
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: pixelpuppy on November 05, 2017, 02:52:08 PM
If daisy chaining from F16V3 to F16v2-R, what is the maximum cable length?  Is it ethernet length?
Yes. That is an Ethernet connection.  Should go up to 100meters.
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: sklankowski on June 08, 2018, 09:13:20 PM
What would be the maximum number of controllers that should be daisy chained before major issues arising (instead of using a dedicated switch).  Looking at the F16V3 
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: David Pitts on June 08, 2018, 10:19:07 PM
What would be the maximum number of controllers that should be daisy chained before major issues arising (instead of using a dedicated switch).  Looking at the F16V3

I have heard of at least 6 and in a couple instances 8+. Not all controllers were 100 meters away. Some pretty close.
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: ebrown19721972 on June 10, 2018, 03:48:50 PM
I am a little behind the ball on this. I just received a f16v3 last week. I also have f16v2's. So I assume I can daisy chain the v3 to all of my v2's and be good to go? Will I need to update anything to make this work? I have a dedicated laptop that runs my show. I have always ran an ethernet cable from my laptop to a switch and then to my controllers. So would I be able to go directly from my laptop to the V3 and then daisy chain the rest of the V2's? Is order any issue as long as the V3 is the first in line? Sorry for all of the questions. Thanks
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: Emuney18 on June 10, 2018, 06:33:50 PM
You can only put 1 V2 after the V3 because V2 doesn't have the in and out ports. You can always go to a switch and then daisy chain 1 V2 but the others will need to connect to the switch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Title: Re: Daisy Chain controllers
Post by: ebrown19721972 on June 11, 2018, 09:38:03 AM
You can only put 1 V2 after the V3 because V2 doesn't have the in and out ports. You can always go to a switch and then daisy chain 1 V2 but the others will need to connect to the switch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Thanks. That makes sense