Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon F-16 Pixelnet Controller => Topic started by: txag2008 on October 16, 2015, 10:33:20 PM

Title: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 16, 2015, 10:33:20 PM
From my FPP browser I can successfully test my lights using the 'Display Testing' page.  From the testing page whenever I turn on 'Green', my lights are blue and whenever I turn on 'Red', my lights are blue.  I am attempting to configure my F16v1 to change color order and pixel count #s on certain ports.   My setup is FPP>FPD>F16v1. 

Through using the Falcon Controller Software, whenever I click 'Program' a blue LED on my FPD and a blue LED on my F16 light up for ~2sec but my lights never blink/flash as I've read they should.  When testing the color order after programming there is no change.  I've attempted both putting the FPP in Standalone Player mode and Bridge mode, but I'm not getting any different results.

Thoughts/Comments/Suggestions?

Details:


(http://i59.tinypic.com/s3er1c.jpg)

(http://i58.tinypic.com/35nai48.jpg)

(http://i61.tinypic.com/whbg20.jpg)
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: David Pitts on October 16, 2015, 11:31:33 PM
The jumpers that are on universe 2 and 4 need to be in one of the two positions. You seem to have them only hanging off the bottom pin. Not saying that is the problem but they should be either on universe 2 or universe 4.

Can you post pictures of FPD setup in FPP.

1) When you power f16 does the led on the board blink rapidly?
2) When FPPD is started in FPP does the FPD blue lights blink rapidly immediately after starting FPPD. 

Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: MrChristmas2000 on October 17, 2015, 04:39:52 AM
The test program in the FPP is not for testing whether you have the color order correct or not and least the last time I checked. It is merely to tell you whether you can turn a light on or not. At one time it was being discussed to enhance the testing to do this but I have not seen or heard of any changes in the FPP light test.

The more accurate way to test whether a light is outputting a correct color is through a program like xLights/Nutcracker and it's testing capabilities. In xLights you can turn on a single channel to check if the color order is correct or not.

Putting the 'TESTt' jumper on the F16 will simply turn the lights on all the channels to a rotating RED - GREEN - BLUE - WHITE. If the 'TEST' jumper is in place the F16 will not receive any programming or data information from the FPPD. If you have the 'TEST' jumper in place and no light output then the lights may not be connected correctly to the F16. This function is merely to see if the lights are functioning and connected correctly. You must remove the 'TEST' jumper for the F16 to operate as a controller.


Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 17, 2015, 07:17:02 AM
Quote
The jumpers that are on universe 2 and 4 need to be in one of the two positions. You seem to have them only hanging off the bottom pin. Not saying that is the problem but they should be either on universe 2 or universe 4.
I have now changed the jumper positions to be for 3 & 4.

Quote
Can you post pictures of FPD setup in FPP.
(http://i62.tinypic.com/2luszty.jpg)

Quote
1) When you power f16 does the led on the board blink rapidly?
When I power the f16, the led(pwr) doesn't blink rapidly, it's just a solid ON.

Quote
2) When FPPD is started in FPP does the FPD blue lights blink rapidly immediately after starting FPPD
When I click 'Enable FPD Output' there is no blue light on either the FPD or F16.  Once I go to Display Testing and click 'Enable Test Mode' both leds(D3 & D4) on the FPD immeditely start blinking blue, as does the blue led on the F16.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 17, 2015, 07:21:47 AM
Quote
The test program in the FPP is not for testing whether you have the color order correct or not and least the last time I checked. It is merely to tell you whether you can turn a light on or not. At one time it was being discussed to enhance the testing to do this but I have not seen or heard of any changes in the FPP light test.

The more accurate way to test whether a light is outputting a correct color is through a program like xLights/Nutcracker and it's testing capabilities. In xLights you can turn on a single channel to check if the color order is correct or not.
I'm not necessilay using this as a way to test color order, but when I have different lights and they are turning a different color than the other I know that the color order has to be changed from the controller software.  I also need to edit the pixel count # for each of my F16 ports.

Quote
Putting the 'TESTt' jumper on the F16 will simply turn the lights on all the channels to a rotating RED - GREEN - BLUE - WHITE. If the 'TEST' jumper is in place the F16 will not receive any programming or data information from the FPPD. If you have the 'TEST' jumper in place and no light output then the lights may not be connected correctly to the F16. This function is merely to see if the lights are functioning and connected correctly. You must remove the 'TEST' jumper for the F16 to operate as a controller.
I am aware of this and this feature works fine for me.  In this test function my different type of RGB strings cycles through different colors than the others.  This further confirms why I need to change the color order within the controller software.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: MrChristmas2000 on October 17, 2015, 09:32:01 AM
The blinking blue light indicates that data is being received by the F16 so it sounds like you are ok there.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 17, 2015, 10:07:54 AM

The blinking blue light indicates that data is being received by the F16 so it sounds like you are ok there.
Yes the F16 is clearly receiving data from the FPD since the testing feature from my FPP is working. My problem is in programming my F16.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: MrChristmas2000 on October 17, 2015, 10:38:18 AM
Just for grins, set the F16 to PN 1.

In the programming software set the Universe select to 1 board address 0. Your FPD looks correctly configured.

Try to program the F16. All the lights attached to the F16 should blink white for a few seconds.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: JonB256 on October 17, 2015, 10:54:10 AM
If it has never been programmed to be Universe 3 before, then it is listening for Universe 1.
So, set the jumpers to 1 and 2 for programming. After programming, it should be listening for universe 3
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: JonB256 on October 17, 2015, 11:51:35 AM
You may be getting blocked by a Firewall or Anti-virus. The programming data is sent differently and may be blocked.

You should be able to do a temporary unblock on them.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 17, 2015, 10:27:58 PM
Based upon your suggestions, I have now set the jumpers on the F16 to 1 & 2. I have attached a screencap of how i have the configuration software setup now.
(http://i58.tinypic.com/2ep4k6s.jpg)

I have also attached a video of me attempting to program my F16 with this new setup.  Each time I push 'program' on the software, a few nodes on my string light up and just occasionally the blue leds on the FPD and the F16 light up.  https://www.dropbox.com/s/h5pn2kmvoq37tzc/video%20oct%2017%2C%2011%2012%2002%20pm.mov?dl=0 (https://www.dropbox.com/s/h5pn2kmvoq37tzc/video%20oct%2017%2C%2011%2012%2002%20pm.mov?dl=0)


Jon, I checked and found that my windows firewall is turned off (Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Firewall\Customize Settings).
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: David Pitts on October 17, 2015, 11:44:50 PM
I would put jumper back to universe 3. That is the one you are trying to set up. The software/FPD will send the data to universe 3 so those jumpers should be sent to same universe.

If you power up the F16 and that blue Pixelnet lights does not blink rapidly for a few seconds you do not have the latest firmware loaded on the F16. That may explain why I believe the F16 is thinking the command sent is data and not a command. The command packet id was changed to make all controllers (F8, F16, etc) unique. I am confident that the PI, FPD are working fine.  All signs point to wrong firmware version. Have you updated the firmware to be sure it is latest?
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: JonB256 on October 18, 2015, 08:41:21 PM
David, when I enable the FPD output on my RasPi B, and then Restart FPPD as requested, I get 10 rapid flashes of both blue LEDs. Then they go dark and stay dark until I play something (either from xLights or from a loaded FSEQ file).

FPD is running v1.0.10 firmware (on both PICs). I successfully programmed multiple F16-v1's last season. Haven't tried this year (yet), but I will need to.

since I don't have a Pi 2, I can't test that.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: David Pitts on October 18, 2015, 08:42:36 PM
Thanks his fpd does not blink. I think he needs to reflash it.

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk

Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on October 20, 2015, 09:32:03 AM
ISSUE FIXED

Thanks to David's help, he came to the conclusion that it appeared I had the wrong firmware flashed to my FPD.  I found out that I used FPD Alpha 0.0.2 instead of the updated FPD Alpha 0.0.10.  I'm not sure how this happened, but it definitely was the culprit.

I am now able to program my F16 successfully.  Thanks to everyone for your help.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on November 30, 2016, 08:23:58 AM
Last year I had issues properly programming my F16v1 and the resolution was that I had the wrong firmware on my FPD. I was able to program my F16 and the show went great. Now Iím wanting to reconfigure a couple color orders and Iím not able to reprogram my F16.

2015 settings
(http://a65.tinypic.com/2exa5h4.jpg)

2016 settings
(http://a65.tinypic.com/vzyaf.jpg)
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: JonB256 on November 30, 2016, 08:51:32 AM
Is your F16v1 running the latest firmware?  (v1.0.2  from 2014)  I don't know of a way to check that other than reflashing the PIC, though. (I looked through last year's posts and it looks you probably do have the latest firmware on your F16v1, but a reflash to be sure might be good)

http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=downloads;cat=9 (http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=downloads;cat=9)


and definitely try another CAT5 cable. Seems to be a rash of bad cable problems this year.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: zwiller on November 30, 2016, 09:09:50 AM
I am not familiar with FPD but I had similar issues when I had something like XL running in background causing IP conflict. 
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on November 30, 2016, 09:10:21 AM

Is your F16v1 running the latest firmware?  (v1.0.2  from 2014)  I don't know of a way to check that other than reflashing the PIC, though. (I looked through last year's posts and it looks you probably do have the latest firmware on your F16v1, but a reflash to be sure might be good)

http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=downloads;cat=9 (http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php?action=downloads;cat=9)

Thanks for the quick reply Jon.  My F16 is from last fall's co-op that was already pre-built and pre-programmed so I'm not entirely sure what firmware it has.  I'd like to think that since I was able to program my F16 last year that all of my firmwares are correct. 

and definitely try another CAT5 cable. Seems to be a rash of bad cable problems this year.
I'm able to play sequences from my FPP, use the 'display testing' feature within the FPP, & play from Xlights (when in Bridge mode) so I've been leaning towards the issue not being with the cable.

I keep thinking I'm forgetting some small thing or have something wrong with my configuration that's failing me...
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on November 30, 2016, 09:11:54 AM
I am not familiar with FPD but I had similar issues when I had something like XL running in background causing IP conflict.
Interesting.  I know I've had XL also open when trying to program but there have also been times when XL is closed.  I guess it could be my firewall or something of that nature, but if that's the case I wouldn't think that I'd be able to successfully output (not program) to my F16.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: t.jo13 on November 30, 2016, 07:35:42 PM
Try reflasing the pic. I had one of my f16v1s last year that would not accept any config changes or blue light as you stated unless I flashed the pic again . Then it worked great.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on December 01, 2016, 10:57:48 AM
Try reflasing the pic. I had one of my f16v1s last year that would not accept any config changes or blue light as you stated unless I flashed the pic again . Then it worked great.
I'll be trying this evening to do so.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: jnealand on December 01, 2016, 06:19:00 PM
I managed to program my F16 today, but I cheated.  Took a 4 -port hub along with an ETD and power supply where all have been mounted on a board for portability and went outside with my laptop.  Also was able to configure some SSCs with the same setup.  I just got tired of trying to go thru the Pi and not understanding why it did not work.  We need a good writer on the FPP team to document this stuff.
Title: Re: Trouble programming my F16v1 (FPP>FPD)
Post by: txag2008 on December 02, 2016, 04:13:43 PM
Last night I flashed my F16v1, but programming it still failed.
I then reflashed my FPD, but programming still failed.

I then decided that my settings of the programming tool had to be an issue.  I moved my dip switches from 0 to 1 on the F16 and left the jumpers at Universe 1&2.  Within the programmer I moved the address from 0 to 1 and then changed to just Universe 2.  With these settings in place I was able to successfully program my F16. 

After, I changed the Universe to be 1&2 in the programmer and tried to program but it didn't work. 

Ultimately my F16 is operational and I was able to change the color order of my outputs as needed, but I still don't have a real good grasp and confidence in the whole process.