Falcon Christmas

Falcon Christmas => Falcon F-16 Pixelnet Controller => Topic started by: rdebolt on October 29, 2017, 08:55:51 AM

Title: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on October 29, 2017, 08:55:51 AM
I have an F16v1 that I am trying to program for start channel 43338. I am connected to an F16v2 Output serial port 3 set for pixel and start channel of 32769. My V2 controller is set for Univesres 65-128. All of my jumpers set to 3-4, but have tried 1-2.


When I power up the V1 the data light blinks rapidly then stops after a second or two. Then it goes out and stays out. I have tested my cat5 cable from the serial port to the V1 and tests ok and I have even tried different cables. The V2 is operating as it should AND I have another V1 connected to serial port 1 (Same Settings) and it is also working as it should. What am I missing? Any help would be appreciated!


Thanks,
Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: David Pitts on October 29, 2017, 02:58:16 PM
If you are using serial port 3 on the F16V2 you are only sending one universe of pixelnet. If this is the case make sure the F16V1 is programmed to only receive one universe.
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: jnealand on October 29, 2017, 03:07:50 PM
I seem to recall that the v1 can only go to 4 pixelnet universes which would mean 16384 channels max.  I also seem to recall that you need to program it as though it was a pixelnet universe 1 device and then change the jumpers to be on the correct universe you need for the show.  But at my age the recall is not what it used to be.  I keep my v1 within the 1st 4 pixelnet universes so have no experience with trying to use it above the 16384 channels that I think are the max.  And I am using mine as pixelnet universe 2 which works just fine.  I've put all my high channel count props (P10s) at the high end of my show so I could keep everything else down low.  YMMV
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on October 29, 2017, 03:30:33 PM

I seem to recall that the v1 can only go to 4 pixelnet universes which would mean 16384 channels max.  I also seem to recall that you need to program it as though it was a pixelnet universe 1 device and then change the jumpers to be on the correct universe you need for the show.  But at my age the recall is not what it used to be.  I keep my v1 within the 1st 4 pixelnet universes so have no experience with trying to use it above the 16384 channels that I think are the max.  And I am using mine as pixelnet universe 2 which works just fine.  I've put all my high channel count props (P10s) at the high end of my show so I could keep everything else down low.  YMMV


You are correct Jim with the 16384 max, but if I start @ channel 32769 then I can go to Channel 49152 using the jumpers in correct position. I reprogamed the channel output last year to the lower end when I was simply scrolling a message accross my matrix. I now need to get it back where it was before and cannot seem to get there.

I have reinstalled firmware, put it on serial port 1, Set jumpers to be exactly as the V1 that is working correctly and still nothing. Not really wanting to waste my V3 for only 10 outputs on my roof, but I can if I have to.


Thanks,
Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on October 30, 2017, 07:58:10 PM
Should I be able to program the F16v1 through an F16v3?


Thanks,
Roger

Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: David Pitts on October 30, 2017, 11:17:07 PM
I would use an Etherdongle. Have not tested the F16V3. I did test the F16V2R
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on October 31, 2017, 07:40:22 AM
Is that always or when going beyond the universe limit? 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: David Pitts on October 31, 2017, 05:09:15 PM
Just to make it easier to program. I have not tested F16V3 for programming.
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: jnealand on October 31, 2017, 07:14:14 PM
I've always had the best luck using my old etherdongle.  Even doing SSC and uSC adapters I have better / easier success just digging out the etherdongle and using it.
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on October 31, 2017, 07:57:57 PM
Can't even remember how to use my either dongle!  ::) ;)   V2 works though!


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: David Pitts on October 31, 2017, 09:17:34 PM
I will fix the F16V3 for programming Pixelnet.
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 07, 2017, 12:50:14 PM
Okay so I have still been struggling with this.....AND I am not sure what is going on. This used to work very easily. I have a total of 4 F16v1s. 3 of them have been working fine UNTIL last night when I decided to go psycho and try to reprogram some channels on 2 of my others (that were working fine). I tried to program them through 2 separate F16v2s that are already set up and running and now I have 3 V1s that do not work. I am beginning to wonder if it is in the new (1.11 b006) firmware in the V2s? Tonight I am going to re-flash the firmware in the V1s and revert back to what I had previously (1.05) on the V2s and see if that will work. It worked before I upgraded them all so we will see and I will post my results.


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 07, 2017, 01:38:43 PM
Time to to get rid of the V1s.  Send to me for proper disposal...   ;D  Sounds like you're on the right track. 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 07, 2017, 07:48:25 PM
Time to to get rid of the V1s.  Send to me for proper disposal...   ;D  Sounds like you're on the right track. 


Thanks Sam, but I already have replacements, but don't want to rewire everything this year. I'm struggling enough just to get back into this addiction!  LOL I will dispose of them to you at the end of the year, but the handling fees are going to be steep! ;)
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 07, 2017, 08:02:41 PM
Progress made tonight. On 2 of the V2s I backed up to 1.05. Re-flashed the 2 of the V1s with fresh 1.02 firmware. Sent channel programming thru 1st V2 and Eureka!!!! Blinky flashy was back and on correct channels! On second V2 with 2 V1s connected to it, when I sent channel programming and all of the lights flashed upon sending command, then stuck on all white and no control. It was too darn cold to stay on my roof any longer tonight. Tomorrow I will isolate each of the V1s before sending channel programming command. I'll keep hammering!


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: Gary on November 07, 2017, 09:33:57 PM
Rdebolt, if Zwiller won't take all your F16V1 controllers, I may take one or two off your hands. I'm looking for the v1.03 revision with the plug-in screw terminal block connectors likes on the ones that were sold in the group buy back in March 2015. Active Pixelnet is a bonus.


Zwiller, I'm looking forward to seeing your songs/videos this year. There is just something I just love about your display layout, choice of songs, and sequencing.  :)
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 08, 2017, 08:27:27 AM
Not sure it matters but how are you connecting 2 v1s to the v2?  Only serial 1 outputs a full PN universe but you can still send singles on the others.  Might be that you are daisy chaining v1s (that's what I would do) and I am just reading it wrong.  In any event, with the long distance to first node of the Falcon gear I am surprised you have the controllers up there on the roof. 

Thanks for the kind words Gary but I have to lower your expectations.  Oldest is senior and youngest is a busy 4 YO.  Not a lot of time for blinky.  That said, all my sequencing is done during the season so who knows... 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 08, 2017, 08:36:40 AM

Rdebolt, if Zwiller won't take all your F16V1 controllers, I may take one or two off your hands. I'm looking for the v1.03 revision with the plug-in screw terminal block connectors likes on the ones that were sold in the group buy back in March 2015. Active Pixelnet is a bonus.


Zwiller, I'm looking forward to seeing your songs/videos this year. There is just something I just love about your display layout, choice of songs, and sequencing.  :)


They are the first edition. Fixed wire no plug ins. AND I totally agree about Sam's Videos!!!
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 08, 2017, 08:45:27 AM
Not sure it matters but how are you connecting 2 v1s to the v2?  Only serial 1 outputs a full PN universe but you can still send singles on the others.  Might be that you are daisy chaining v1s (that's what I would do) and I am just reading it wrong.  In any event, with the long distance to first node of the Falcon gear I am surprised you have the controllers up there on the roof. 

Thanks for the kind words Gary but I have to lower your expectations.  Oldest is senior and youngest is a busy 4 YO.  Not a lot of time for blinky.  That said, all my sequencing is done during the season so who knows... 


They are daisy chained and even that should not matter, but I have learned not to ignore what should not matter!  ::)  Even with the range of the Falcons that would still be a very long way to run a lot of nodes! I may rethink and rewire for next year, but for now I am just scrambling!  ???


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 08, 2017, 10:47:52 AM
Shucks, thanks.  Funny, I prefer the old ones as I keep all the wires attached...  I was mostly joking but let's revisit post season.  Maybe we all could all trade since I have some newer ones. 

Are you going beyond channel 16k on these 2 v1s? 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 08, 2017, 11:27:58 AM

Are you going beyond channel 16k on these 2 v1s? 


Not sure what you are asking Sam. only one is lower than channel 16384. One starts @ channel 32769 and 2 are in the 40k range. Is that what you were asking?


I will be going to all V2s and 3s or 4s if they come out!  ;D  My biggest thing is running power injection to everything, because right now I stay within the limits so I don't have to.


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 08, 2017, 01:56:30 PM
Yes.  Just confirming the offenders are the high channels.  I agree, might easier for you to run all E1.31 and forgo the PN stuff with that large of channel count. 

(http://s2.quickmeme.com/img/76/7606dd1442b1d558799827fa5fee2364098225bf943a79728e4e1f960e1fb24a.jpg)
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 11, 2017, 10:51:03 AM
Ok I'm throwing in the towel on my matrix controller for now.  :'(   :'(  I have reflash the 1.02 firmware several times. Reflashed the V2 firmware to version 1.05 (the one it is connected to). Moved jumpers on my V1 to every position that I can come up with (Should be 3-4 for channels I am trying to program). Lights on controller flash when I send command to set channels, but not holding program or something. I'm tapping out for now. If I get time I will rewire and set up for new F4v3 that I just received yesterday. Weather is turning here so I probably won't be able to get on my roof for much longer.


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 13, 2017, 08:34:45 AM
I think you need to use ETD.  You said you forgot how to use the ETD.  It's actually easy.  PC > ETD > F16v1 same utility but use ETD drop down.  Might be a PITA with it being on the roof.  I'd probably feed it from a nearby window.   Also, are these v1s active PN with white 490 chips or passive with jumpers soldered/chip three pins crossed? 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 13, 2017, 12:23:20 PM
Tried ETD. No joy. Passive or active should not matter as I have connected straight from V2 and ETD to them. The lights blink when command is sent the channels just won't stick. I now have 3 unusable V1s. Even the one that is in my yard (That was working and taking commands) has gone south for the winter. I needed to add some elements to it so I sent the channel command to it and have now lost it and cannot get back. Just for your information though I have 4 active and 1 passive my boards have the pin jumpers for making passive, so no need to solder any jumpers. 2 of the 5 that I have are working, but I am not sending any changes to those, but I need to. I know that I am just missing something VERY simple, but I sure cannot figure it out. Test mode works on all of them, Blue data indicator blinking slowly on all of them and lights blink fast when program command is sent. I even changed board address on one just for the heck of it and no change. The controllers do work, just not on the correct channels. I am not kidding when I say that I have over 30 hours of time just battling this. With that I could have rewired and put up by V3s but I am too darn stubborn when I know they will work.  ::)  I think I am just going to break down and call David for some help. I am at my whits end.


Thanks,
Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 13, 2017, 01:49:11 PM
Roger, I am the same way and would still hackaway.  You gotta be close.  If ETD not working and test mode is I'd say setup is off.  Back to your OP.  Start channel 43,338. That is 10 PN universes (40,960) and another 2,378 channels.  You are doing the PN universe shift thing when programming right?  IE channel 43,338 S/B 2,378 Universe 4 in the F16v1 utility but all normal in FPP and F16V2 (43,338 and universe 84).  http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6668.0.html (http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6668.0.html)
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 13, 2017, 04:13:08 PM
Roger, I am the same way and would still hackaway.  You gotta be close.  If ETD not working and test mode is I'd say setup is off.  Back to your OP.  Start channel 43,338. That is 10 PN universes (40,960) and another 2,378 channels.  You are doing the PN universe shift thing when programming right?  IE channel 43,338 S/B 2,378 Universe 4 in the F16v1 utility but all normal in FPP and F16V2 (43,338 and universe 84).  http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6668.0.html (http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6668.0.html)


Yep. I am doing it that way. The Falcon controller software will not let you input higher than the settings and will not let you go higher than 16384. My "Yard" V2 is in universe 1-32 @ 512. So it is set @ channel count 1-32768 and the V1 is in the 2-3 Pixelnet universes. This is the one that was working. I almost wonder if it is my network setup ( I am TOLTALLY illiterate in network set up!), but everything except the channel programming works. I also know that the controllers are getting the channel command signal because the lights flash rapidly when sent. I have tried to start with new firmware and leave V1 jumpers @ 1-2, send program then change jumpers. no work. I have started new, put jumpers @ 2-3 send command  and no go. Lights will flash in ALL cases. I have not tried to set @ a channel count in universe 1-2. Maybe I should, but even if that works it won't help me. Like I said before I am sure that there is something very simple that I am overlooking, but cannot see the forest through the trees!  :-[


Roger


BTW I just received an F4v3 and ordered 2 expansion boards for my V3s and 5 Distro 8s, but man I don't want to try and do that now.
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 14, 2017, 08:29:36 AM
Last night I re-flashed my yard V2 to Version 1.04, re-flashed firmware on V1 to 1.02. Set my jumpers to 1-2 and tried to program channels to 4097-8193. Lights flashed as usual but no lights @ 4097. They start @ 976????? Changed to start @ channel 1.... no change. So I set up my ETD, made sure that it was working by testing through x-lights and lights worked. Closed Xlights and set the Falcon Controller software for ETD, sent command and nothing. No lights flashed, came on, nothing. Tried several times, used my Cat5 cable tested to check wiring and all was good. So obviously ETD is not sending command, but does run lights???? Then came the downpour and I was done for the evening.


Roger


Tired of my posts yet???  ;D
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 14, 2017, 09:37:45 AM
Not tired of the posts at all...  This sounds every bit of something that I would go thru.  I am pretty convinced there is a simple explanation for this and guessing network IPs.  At this point I wonder if the IP address on the V2s are flipped or you are using the wrong IP when programming.  One thing that saves my a$$ when setting up is a small sequence that I made that cycles the props in channel order.  Oftentimes I see things that make no sense until I see then cycle then I figure out why. 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 14, 2017, 12:10:16 PM

Not tired of the posts at all...  This sounds every bit of something that I would go thru.  I am pretty convinced there is a simple explanation for this and guessing network IPs.  At this point I wonder if the IP address on the V2s are flipped or you are using the wrong IP when programming. 

Not wrong IPs. For one I can control everything that I want on my V2s and the correct ones and second if the IPs were off the lights would not blink when the program command sent through V2. ETD is not going through anything Direct cat 5 from ETD to V1 and is multicast. BUT keep the ideas coming! I sure cannot wait for that Duh moment!!!!


One thing that saves my a$$ when setting up is a small sequence that I made that cycles the props in channel order.  Oftentimes I see things that make no sense until I see then cycle then I figure out why. 



I too have a "Test Sequence" but no need for that when I can put an effect on something I want....output to lights and no blinky..... At that point I already know that I have issues.




Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 14, 2017, 12:37:09 PM
Running out of ideas...  When was last time you flashed ETD? 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 14, 2017, 02:48:42 PM

Running out of ideas...  When was last time you flashed ETD? 

Last weekend! LOL!!!


RD
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 14, 2017, 03:43:51 PM
Dug deeper.  There is ETD firmware for universes 33-64 and also a drop down in the utility for that. Not that it should matter for ch 4,097...  http://diylightanimation.com/index.php?topic=8289.msg118440#msg118440 (http://diylightanimation.com/index.php?topic=8289.msg118440#msg118440)

Only other thing I got is that I always had to disable MS firewall using ETD with the PC (win7) to program.  Why I always hated using ETD.   

I'd PM David and arrange to call him. 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 14, 2017, 03:53:38 PM
Firewall has been off. ETD actually originally was set for universes 33-64 (Sold my other one) and I tried that before I re-flashed for the 1-32. I also sent David a PM a couple weeks ago about this, but have not gotten with him yet. I know that he is slammed! Thanks for all of your help with this Sam!


Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 15, 2017, 06:35:18 AM
To me, the only things that could allow the ETD to control but NOT program would be if board id switch is off, PN universe jumpers off, settings of board do not match utility. 

I wonder...  I know you checked these but it is interesting that the PNU jumpers on V1 are not labeled and they do NOT appear in the order you would suspect.  Top left is 3 not 1.  They are also paired so there are at least 2 different ways to goof on these.  You are talking to a guy pulling his hair out when I later realized the F16 ports do not run left to right!  Also, the jumpers MUST match the utility exactly or they don't work.  IE if using PNU 2&3 on board, utility must be for 2&3 and not just 2. 

SNIP
To control universe 1 and 2: all 4 jumpers would be in the down position.
To control universe 2 and 3: the left two jumpers in up position, right two jumpers in the down position
To control universe 3 and 4: all 4 jumpers would be in the up position.
To control universe 1 and 4: the left two jumpers in down position, right 2 jumpers in up position END SNIP

Only other thing I got is that you said you use multicast in the utility (lan interface), I could swear I had to use the drop down and select the IP and could not leave it blank. 
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 15, 2017, 07:58:06 AM
To me, the only things that could allow the ETD to control but NOT program would be if board id switch is off, PN universe jumpers off, settings of board do not match utility. 

I wonder...  I know you checked these but it is interesting that the PNU jumpers on V1 are not labeled and they do NOT appear in the order you would suspect.  Top left is 3 not 1.  They are also paired so there are at least 2 different ways to goof on these.  You are talking to a guy pulling his hair out when I later realized the F16 ports do not run left to right!  Also, the jumpers MUST match the utility exactly or they don't work.  IE if using PNU 2&3 on board, utility must be for 2&3 and not just 2. 

SNIP
To control universe 1 and 2: all 4 jumpers would be in the down position.
To control universe 2 and 3: the left two jumpers in up position, right two jumpers in the down position
To control universe 3 and 4: all 4 jumpers would be in the up position.
To control universe 1 and 4: the left two jumpers in down position, right 2 jumpers in up position END SNIP

Only other thing I got is that you said you use multicast in the utility (lan interface), I could swear I had to use the drop down and select the IP and could not leave it blank. 



My board has numbers. And yes jumpers for 1-2 all down 3-4 all up. If you look at the build manual that is the version board that mine are. Those may even be the pictures of one of my boards....cannot remember if David used mine or someone else's at the time.


I see what you are saying now about the IP in the configuration software and I only have one selection ever. There is no option other than the one listed. My assumption (You know what that does) is that the address is correct since the lights flash through the V2.
I wish I had not sold my Falcon FPD now!!!  BTW You are awesome!!!!! I really appreciate your help! You should be working on your stuff not mine!




Roger
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: zwiller on November 15, 2017, 09:55:44 AM
When I launch the utility and select ETD the lan interface is blank.  I have to chose the IP.  Wish I were helping you... Getting ready to start setup this weekend.  My setup is small so it doesn't take that much time.   
Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 15, 2017, 11:16:18 AM

When I launch the utility and select ETD the lan interface is blank.  I have to chose the IP.  Wish I were helping you... Getting ready to start setup this weekend.  My setup is small so it doesn't take that much time.   

That's odd mine shows and IP address. At work now and not home so I cannot say what the IP is, but it does show one because I have tried to select it and cannot.



Title: Re: No Communication with F16V1??
Post by: rdebolt on November 15, 2017, 11:25:22 AM
I just installed the utility on my work PC opened my file and it has an IP for the ETD.